actfap

Bullion Dash: a free Gold Blitz alternative

Built like Gold Blitz: six reels, 4,096 ways, cash values that only pay when a collect symbol lands, three fixed jackpots and a choice of bonus. Played with chips that are worth nothing, with the machine's real numbers and a session coach beside it.

  • Mega25,000
  • Major2,500
  • Minor250

Play chips

2,000

Bet

10

Win

0

Pick a bet and spin. All 4,096 ways play on every spin.

4,096 ways. Nuggets pay only when a Vault Key lands. No real money, no prizes, nothing to buy with money.

Session coach

Last round

Nothing played yet. After each of your spins the coach says what the round cost and what decided it.

Decide the cost before you start

Gambling is entertainment with a price, like a concert ticket. The useful question is not how much you might win but how much the evening is allowed to cost. Pick that number first, and treat reaching it as the end of the session. You can set one below and the coach will hold you to it.

Next bet

10 chips at a 3.91% house edge: an expected cost of 0.4 chips.

This table is for practice and entertainment only. How to keep gambling safe

What the ways pay

What three, four, five and six reels of each symbol pay per way, in chips at a bet of 10
Symbol3456
Engine10204080
Strongbox5102040
Scales481530
Pickaxe361225
Gold Pan351020
Ace23612
King23612
Queen12510
Jack1258
Ten1248
Nine1248

Chips paid per way at a bet of 10. A way is one symbol on each reel from reel 1 rightwards, in any row, so two matching symbols on a reel double the ways. The dimmer figures are smaller than the bet. The wild lands on reels 2 to 5 (2 to 4 in the free spins) and stands in for these eleven symbols only.

What a nugget carries

What a landed nugget is worth in chips at a bet of 10, and how often
Worth when collectedShare of nuggets
536.0%
1028.0%
2017.0%
309.0%
505.4%
1002.2%
2000.70%
250Minor jackpot1.6%
2,500Major jackpot0.10%
25,000Mega jackpot0.01%

Nuggets land on reels 2 to 5 and pay nothing on their own. A Vault Key on reel 1 or reel 6 collects every nugget in view, and two keys collect twice. The three jackpots are fixed multiples of the bet (25, 250, 2,500 bets). Nothing is pooled and nothing grows.

What the Signal Lamps open

What each count of Signal Lamps pays and offers
LampsPaysFree spinsVault Run
31082
420123
530205
650307

In the free spins a wild carries x2, x3, x5, and a way through several wilds is multiplied by each in turn. Lamps landing in the free spins add spins: 2 add 5, 3 add 8, 4 add 12, 5 add 20, 6 add 30. The Vault Run cannot be extended. No round pays more than 5,000 times the bet.

Each lamp count plays its own bonus

For each lamp count: the chance a free-spin wild carries each multiplier, and the chance each Vault Run cell holds a nugget
LampsWild x2Wild x3Wild x5Vault cell
344.2%38%17.8%50.0%
444.2%38%17.8%50.0%
547%36.8%16.2%48.2%
662.5%28.5%9%42.7%

This is our own design. The spins each lamp count awards and the buy prices are fixed, so each lamp count has its own multiplier chances and its own chance that a Vault Run cell holds a nugget, set so the two bonuses are worth about the same and every buy returns about the same share of its price.

What this machine costs

Return to player
96.09%
The machine keeps 3.91%
Expected cost of a spin
−0.39
At a bet of 10
Spins that pay anything
30.0%
15.6% pay less than the bet
Spins that gain chips
12.7%
The bonus on 1 spin in 175
A key collects on
5.2%
Nuggets with no key on 39.6%
Mega jackpot, per spin
1 in 63,391
Major 1 in 6,367

The base game is counted from the reel strips. The two bonuses and the hit rates are simulated with the engine this page plays with, over 20,000,000 rounds and 4,000,000 bonuses of each kind and size. The return is 96.21% if you always take the free spins and 96.09% if you always take the Vault Run. See what a return like this does to a bankroll over a session

The bonus choice and the buy, priced

Each bonus at each lamp count: average pay in bets, share paying under ten bets, and deviation in bets
LampsBonusAverageUnder 10Deviation
3Free spins46.746.5%168.5
3Vault Run46.50.4%122.2
4Free spins70.129.4%205.7
4Vault Run69.90.0%151.8
5Free spins112.310.9%256.1
5Vault Run112.20.0%191.4
6Free spins138.93.2%263.7
6Vault Run138.90.0%211.6

Average and deviation are in bets and leave out what the lamps themselves pay. Under 10 is the share of bonuses that pay less than ten bets.

Each bonus buy with each bonus: price in chips, return as a share of the price, and the share of buys that pay back less than the price
BuyBonusReturnsPay back less
750Free spins96.1%77.8%
750Vault Run95.9%77.0%
1,200Free spins96.1%75.7%
1,200Vault Run96.0%78.5%
1,500Free spins95.9%74.4%
1,500Vault Run95.9%79.3%

Buy prices in chips at a bet of 10: 75 bets for 4 lamps, 120 bets for 5 lamps, 150 bets for 6 lamps. A buy returns about the same share of its price as a spin returns of its bet. What it changes is how much is staked at once.

This session

Rounds
0
Chips staked
0
A buy counts at its full price
Net chips
0
Expected at this return
0
Rounds that paid
0
0 with a bonus
Paid less than they cost
0

The machine lights up for every paying round. The last figure is how many of those left you with fewer chips than before.

Built by Alexander Korsager · last updated October 3, 2026 · corrections

Of the chips bet, paid back
96.09%
Of spins pay more than they cost
12.7%
Of spins show nuggets with no key to collect them
40%
Of spins have a key that collects
5.2%

01 / 03

Prizes on show far more often than they are paid

Bullion Dash is a free Gold Blitz alternative: our own slot machine, built to play the way Gold Blitz, the Fortune Factory Studios game published by Games Global, plays.

Six reels, four rows and 4,096 ways. Nuggets land with a value on them and pay nothing until a Vault Key lands on an outer reel and collects them. Three or more Signal Lamps pay and then ask you to choose: free spins with multiplier wilds, or a short bonus where a key is guaranteed on every spin. If you came looking for a free game like Gold Blitz, this is that mechanic, with reels that spin, values that fly to the collector and a win meter that counts up. The name, the symbols, the sound, the reel strips and the pay table are ours.

The same three nuggets, twice

No Vault Key in view

Pays 0

A Vault Key on reel 1

Collects 3.5 bets

Nuggets worth 1, 0.5, 2 bets, on reels 2 to 5. A key lands on reel 1 and on reel 6 only. With a key on both, everything in view is collected twice.

What is different from Gold Blitz, and from any real machine, is everything a real machine leaves out.

This one returns 96.09% of the chips bet on it and keeps 3.91%. 30.0% of spins pay something, and 52% of those pay less than the spin cost, so only 12.7% of spins leave you with more chips than before. Nuggets sit in view with no key on 40% of spins, and a key collects on 5.2%. The machine shows its prizes far more often than it pays them, and the coach beside the reels says so when it happens.

Prizes shown, prizes paid
  • Spins with nuggets in view and no key40%

    The values are on the screen and none of them is paid.

  • Spins where a key collects5.2%

Share of paid spins. 30.0% of spins pay something, and 52% of those pay less than the spin cost.

There is no decision in a slot that changes its price.

The one choice here, between the two bonuses, changes how about the same average arrives, and the figures for both are printed side by side on the choice screen. This page is for entertainment, and for seeing clearly what this kind of machine does and what a session of it costs on average.

The choice at 3 Signal Lamps
Night Train free spinsVault Run
Spins it starts with82
Average pay, in bets46.746.5
Pay under 10 bets47%0.4%
Standard deviation, in bets168.5122.2
The machine returns, if always chosen96.21%96.09%

The two bonuses are tuned to about the same average. Choosing between them changes how widely the results swing, not what the machine keeps.

02 / 03

Rules at this table

  • 3 Signal Lamps, anywhere

    The lamps pay
    1 bet
    Night Train offers
    8 free spins
    Vault Run offers
    2 spins

    Night Train averages

    46.7x

    the bet. The Vault Run averages 46.5x.

  • 4 Signal Lamps, anywhere

    The lamps pay
    2 bets
    Night Train offers
    12 free spins
    Vault Run offers
    3 spins

    Night Train averages

    70.1x

    the bet. The Vault Run averages 69.9x.

  • 5 Signal Lamps, anywhere

    The lamps pay
    3 bets
    Night Train offers
    20 free spins
    Vault Run offers
    5 spins

    Night Train averages

    112.3x

    the bet. The Vault Run averages 112.2x.

  • 6 Signal Lamps, anywhere

    The lamps pay
    5 bets
    Night Train offers
    30 free spins
    Vault Run offers
    7 spins

    Night Train averages

    138.9x

    the bet. The Vault Run averages 138.9x.

  • Six reels, four rows and 4,096 ways. Every spin plays all of them at a bet of 10, 20, 50 or 100 chips.
  • A way pays for three, four, five or six reels of the same symbol, starting from reel 1 and running right with no gap, one symbol per reel in any row. Two matching symbols on a reel make two ways. There are eleven paying symbols. Engine is the highest: six reels pay 8 bets per way. Nine is the lowest: three reels pay 0.1 of a bet per way, which is 1 chip back on a 10 chip spin.
  • The wild lands on reels 2, 3, 4 and 5 and stands in for the eleven paying symbols. It does not stand in for a nugget, a Vault Key or a Signal Lamp.
  • Nuggets land on reels 2 to 5. Each carries a value from 0.5 to 20 bets, or one of three fixed jackpots: Minor, Major and Mega, worth 25, 250 and 2,500 bets. A nugget pays nothing on its own.
  • The Vault Key lands on reel 1 and on reel 6 only. A key in view collects every nugget and jackpot in view on that spin. With a key on both reels, everything is collected twice.
  • Night Train free spins: no nuggets and no keys, high symbols in stacks, and wilds on reels 2, 3 and 4 only. Each wild carries x2, x3 or x5. A way through a wild is multiplied by it, and a way through several wilds is multiplied by each in turn. Lamps landing during the free spins add spins (2 lamps add 5, 3 lamps add 8, 4 lamps add 12, 5 lamps add 20, 6 lamps add 30) and pay nothing themselves.
  • Vault Run: only nuggets, keys and blanks land. A key is guaranteed on every spin, at least one nugget lands, and so every spin collects. It cannot be extended.
  • Bonus buy: 75 bets for 4 lamps, 120 bets for 5 lamps, 150 bets for 6 lamps. A buy pays what that many lamps pay and opens the same choice. It asks you to confirm the price in chips first.
  • Each lamp count plays its own bonus: the chance of each multiplier, and the chance a Vault Run cell holds a nugget, differ by lamp count. Both are printed under the pay table.
  • No round pays more than 5,000 times the bet. A bonus stops the moment the round reaches that.
  • Autoplay plays 10, 25, 50 or 100 spins at the current bet. It needs a loss limit before it starts, and it stops at that limit, when the spins run out, when three or more Signal Lamps open the bonus choice, or when you stop it. A Vault Key collecting nuggets plays through. The bonus choice is always yours to make, and autoplay never buys a bonus and never changes the bet.
  • A paid spin is decided when Spin is pressed, and a bonus is decided when you choose it. The animation plays it back and cannot change it.
  • Sound starts on, and the Sound button switches it off.

    Enter
    Spin

FAQ

Is this slot played for real money?
No. The table uses play chips that have no value, cannot be bought, and cannot be cashed out or exchanged for anything. If you run out, you are handed another stack for free. There is no account and nothing to download.
What is the RTP of Bullion Dash?
96.21% if you always choose the free spins and 96.09% if you always choose the Vault Run. The page quotes the lower of the two, 96.09%, so the machine keeps 3.91%. The base game's share is counted exactly from the reel strips and the two bonuses are simulated with the same code the machine plays with. At the smallest bet of 10 chips that works out at about 39 chips per 100 spins on average, with wide swings around it in any one session.
How often does it pay?
30.0% of spins pay something, about 1 in 3. But 15.6% of spins pay less than the bet, which is a net loss that looks like a win. Only 12.7% of spins, about 1 in 8, pay more than they cost. A key collects nuggets on 5.2% of spins, and the bonus choice opens on 0.57%, about 1 spin in 175.
Is Bullion Dash a free alternative to Gold Blitz?
Yes. It is built like Gold Blitz: six reels, four rows, 4,096 ways, cash and jackpot symbols that pay only when a collect symbol lands on reel 1 or reel 6, three fixed jackpots at 25, 250 and 2,500 times the bet, and three or more scatters that pay and offer a choice between free spins and a bonus with a guaranteed collect on every spin. It has a bonus buy at the same three prices in bets. It is free, it needs no account, and it is played with chips that have no value. It is not Gold Blitz itself, which is made by Fortune Factory Studios and published by Games Global, and it is not made, licensed or endorsed by either.
How is it different from Gold Blitz?
The mechanic is the same family and everything else is our own: the name, the art, the sound, the reel strips, the nugget values and the pay table. So the numbers are different too. Bullion Dash returns 96.09% with a 30.0% hit rate, and those are this machine's figures only. They say nothing about Gold Blitz's. Some rules here are our own choices, stated as such: wild multipliers multiply together, two keys collect twice, each lamp count plays a bonus with its own parameters, and a round is capped at 5,000 times the bet. The other difference is what sits beside the reels: the figures for both bonuses on the choice screen, a price and a return on every buy, a status line that calls a payout smaller than its cost a loss, and a session coach.
What does the bonus choice change?
The spread, not the average. Each lamp count's two bonuses are tuned to be worth about the same: at every lamp count their averages are within 1.0 bets of each other. With three lamps the free spins average 46.7 bets and the Vault Run 46.5. What differs is the spread. 47% of those free spins pay under 10 bets, against 0.4% of Vault Runs, and the free spins' deviation is 168.5 bets against 122.2. The free spins are often small and occasionally very large. The Vault Run pays something every spin and gets its top end from the jackpots.
What does the bonus buy cost?
About the same per chip as spinning, in a far bigger piece. The 4 lamp buy costs 75 bets (750 chips at the smallest bet) and returns 96.1% of its price with the free spins and 95.9% with the Vault Run; 78% and 77% of those buys pay back less than they cost. The 5 lamp buy costs 120 bets (1,200 chips at the smallest bet) and returns 96.1% of its price with the free spins and 96.0% with the Vault Run; 76% and 79% of those buys pay back less than they cost. The 6 lamp buy costs 150 bets (1,500 chips at the smallest bet) and returns 95.9% of its price with the free spins and 95.9% with the Vault Run; 74% and 79% of those buys pay back less than they cost. Spinning returns 96.21% or 96.09% of each bet, depending on the bonus you take. So a buy does not change what the machine keeps of each chip. It changes how many chips go in at once: the cheapest buy is 75 spins of stake in one press, and a starting stack of 2,000 chips covers 2 of them at the smallest bet. Most buys pay back less than they cost, and the average is carried by the few that pay far more.
How often do the jackpots pay?
They are fixed prizes of 25, 250 and 2,500 times the bet. Nothing is pooled and nothing grows. If you always take the free spins, a paid spin collects the Minor about once in 990 spins, the Major once in 15,688 and the Mega once in 156,847. If you always take the Vault Run, where every spin collects, those become once in 429, 6,367 and 63,391. Jackpots collected in the base game return 5.9% of the chips bet.
Does autoplay change the odds?
No. Every spin is drawn the same way and the return stays 96.09%. What it changes is speed: more spins fit into an hour, and the cost of an hour is the number of spins times the 3.91% the machine keeps on each. That is why autoplay here will not start without a loss limit, and why it hands the bonus choice back to you instead of making it.
Can I tell when a win is coming?
No. Each reel stops on its own, every stop on a strip is equally likely, and a spin starts from nothing. Nuggets in view with no key are not a sign that a key is close: they pay exactly what a blank screen pays. Two Signal Lamps do not make a third more likely on the next spin.

How this game works

Each base-game reel is a fixed strip of symbols, 67, 66, 66, 66, 65, 66 symbols long from reel 1 to reel 6. A spin picks one stop on each strip with your browser's random number generator, every stop equally likely, and the four symbols from that stop down are what shows. Each nugget in view then draws what it carries from a printed table of weights. The free spins use their own six strips (89, 90, 90, 90, 89, 89 symbols long), and each wild draws its multiplier from a printed table. In the Vault Run each of the sixteen cells on reels 2 to 5 is drawn on its own, a nugget or a blank, and the key is on reel 1 44% of the time, on reel 6 44% and on both 12%.

Each lamp count plays its own bonus, and this is our own design, not a description of any other machine. The spins a lamp count awards and the price of each buy are fixed, and they do not rise in step, so a single bonus would make the cheapest buy return far less of its price than the dearest. Here the multiplier chances and the Vault Run's nugget chance are set per lamp count so that the two bonuses are worth about the same and every buy returns about what a spin returns: with 3 lamps a wild is x2 44.2% of the time, x3 38% of the time, x5 17.8% of the time, and a Vault Run cell holds a nugget 50.0% of the time; with 4 lamps a wild is x2 44.2% of the time, x3 38% of the time, x5 17.8% of the time, and a Vault Run cell holds a nugget 50.0% of the time; with 5 lamps a wild is x2 47% of the time, x3 36.8% of the time, x5 16.2% of the time, and a Vault Run cell holds a nugget 48.2% of the time; with 6 lamps a wild is x2 62.5% of the time, x3 28.5% of the time, x5 9% of the time, and a Vault Run cell holds a nugget 42.7% of the time.

The base game is counted, not simulated. Because the reels stop independently, the average pay of every symbol and length is a product of per-reel averages, and the same holds for a collection and for the chance of each number of lamps. Counted that way, the ways return 51.07% of the bet, collected nugget values 11.17%, collected jackpots 5.90% and the lamps' own pay 0.60%. Those counted figures leave the 5,000 times cap out, which can only lower them, and a paid spin can reach it only when jackpots are collected. The house edge on the common casino bets puts the 3.91% this machine keeps in context.

The two bonuses are simulated: 4,000,000 seeded runs of each bonus at each lamp count, played by the same engine the machine uses, cap included. The return is the counted base game plus the counted chance of each lamp count times that bonus's simulated average. That gives 96.21% when the free spins are always chosen, of which the bonus is 28.5% of the return, and 96.09% when the Vault Run is, of which the bonus is 28.5%. An automated test replays the first stretch of every run and requires the same totals to the coin, and checks the counted figures against a from-scratch count on small reels and against a long run of the engine.

The hit rates and the deviation are simulated over 20,000,000 seeded rounds, each triggered round played out with both bonuses: 30.0% of spins pay anything, 15.6% pay something smaller than the bet, and 12.7% pay more than the bet. One round's standard deviation is 15.1 bets with the free spins and 12.5 with the Vault Run, which is high: most of the return arrives in rare, large rounds. A round of 100 bets or more came up about once in 3,105 spins.

The buy figures come from the same bonus runs: the bonus's simulated average plus what the lamps pay, as a share of the price. They run from 95.9% to 96.1%, against 96.21% and 96.09% for spinning.

The expected figure in the session panel is the share the machine keeps multiplied by the chips staked on finished rounds, with a buy counted at its full price and at its own return. The coach's count of spins in the last minute is taken from when you pressed Spin or confirmed a buy.

Limits

  • The reel strips, nugget values, weights and pay table were designed for this page. They are not a copy of Gold Blitz or of any other real machine, and these figures describe this machine only.
  • Gold Blitz is made by Fortune Factory Studios and published by Games Global, and its name belongs to its owners. Bullion Dash is an independent alternative built on the same kind of mechanic. It is not made, licensed or endorsed by either company.
  • Four rules here are our own choices where we could not confirm how the original behaves, and we make no claim about it: wild multipliers multiply together along a way, two keys collect twice, each lamp count plays a bonus with its own multiplier and nugget chances, and a round is capped at 5,000 times the bet.
  • The jackpots are fixed multiples of the bet. There is no pooled or growing prize on play chips.
  • Part of the published return is simulated, not counted. The simulated figures carry sampling error: the return is good to a few hundredths of a point, each buy's return to about a quarter of a point, the deviation and the rarest odds less so.
  • A real slot is usually shipped in several return settings and the casino chooses one. The same title can keep noticeably more than the figure quoted for it, and a real machine does not print its reel strips.
  • The reels are stopped by an ordinary browser random number generator. It is not an audited or certified generator, and nothing here should be read as a test of one.
  • Autoplay is here because Gold Blitz has autoplay in some markets. It makes a machine cost more per hour, so it will not start without a loss limit, and the coach prices the pace while it runs. There is no turbo mode: the sources we could find do not show that the original has one.
  • Play chips do not feel like money. A long blank run, or a bought bonus that pays back a fraction of its price, is harder to sit through, and to stop after, with a real stake.

This is a practice game for adults. It has no real-money play and links to none. Gold Blitz, or any slot played with money, keeps its share of every spin and of every bought bonus, and no choice of bonus or way of timing the spins changes that. On this machine 52% of the spins that pay anything still cost more than they return.

Gambling can cause serious harm. The National Problem Gambling Helpline is free, confidential and open 24/7, call or text 1-800-MY-RESET (1-800-697-3738), or chat at ncpgambling.org/chat.

03 / 03

Go deeper

We’d like to use privacy-friendly analytics (Google Analytics, Vercel Analytics and Speed Insights) to see which tools and pages are actually useful, so we can improve them. Nothing is sold, and nothing loads unless you say yes. See our privacy policy for details.