actfap

Nightfall Manor: a free Blood Suckers alternative

Built like Blood Suckers: five reels, 25 lines, free spins that pay triple and a crypt of coffins to open. Played with chips that are worth nothing, with the machine's real numbers and a session coach beside it.

3 Rose Windows: 10 free spins at triple pay. 3 Crypt Keys on a line: the crypt.

Play chips

2,500

Bet

25

Win

0

Pick a bet and spin. All 25 lines play on every spin.

25 lines at 1 a line. No real money, no prizes, nothing to buy.

Session coach

Last round

Nothing played yet. After each of your spins the coach says what the round cost and what decided it.

Decide the cost before you start

Gambling is entertainment with a price, like a concert ticket. The useful question is not how much you might win but how much the evening is allowed to cost. Pick that number first, and treat reaching it as the end of the session. You can set one below and the coach will hold you to it.

Next bet

25 chips at a 1.89% house edge: an expected cost of 0.5 chips.

This table is for practice and entertainment only. How to keep gambling safe

What the lines pay

What two, three, four and five of each symbol pay in chips at a bet of 25
Symbol2345
Wild540200750
DuchessNo pay30100400
BaronNo pay2580300
OrganistNo pay2060250
HousekeeperNo pay1550200
RavenNo pay1030125
ChaliceNo pay828100
CandelabraNo pay62080
TomeNo pay51560
Rose Window, anywhere25753751,875

Chips paid at a bet of 25. Lines pay from the leftmost reel, one win a line. The dimmer figures are payouts smaller than the bet: a single line of those costs more than it returns. The Wild stands in for every paying symbol and is the only one that pays for two. Three or more Rose Windows also start 10 free spins in which line and scatter wins pay triple.

Three or more Crypt Keys in a row on a line, from the leftmost reel, open the crypt: 12 coffins, 3 of them empty. At a bet of 25 the other 9 hold 25, 25, 50, 50, 50, 75, 75, 100, 150 chips. The first empty coffin ends it. The layout is shuffled before you open anything.

The 25 lines

  1. 1Line 1: middle, middle, middle, middle, middle
  2. 2Line 2: top, top, top, top, top
  3. 3Line 3: bottom, bottom, bottom, bottom, bottom
  4. 4Line 4: top, middle, bottom, middle, top
  5. 5Line 5: bottom, middle, top, middle, bottom
  6. 6Line 6: top, top, middle, top, top
  7. 7Line 7: bottom, bottom, middle, bottom, bottom
  8. 8Line 8: middle, top, top, top, middle
  9. 9Line 9: middle, bottom, bottom, bottom, middle
  10. 10Line 10: middle, top, middle, top, middle
  11. 11Line 11: middle, bottom, middle, bottom, middle
  12. 12Line 12: top, middle, top, middle, top
  13. 13Line 13: bottom, middle, bottom, middle, bottom
  14. 14Line 14: middle, middle, top, middle, middle
  15. 15Line 15: middle, middle, bottom, middle, middle
  16. 16Line 16: top, middle, middle, middle, top
  17. 17Line 17: bottom, middle, middle, middle, bottom
  18. 18Line 18: top, top, middle, bottom, bottom
  19. 19Line 19: bottom, bottom, middle, top, top
  20. 20Line 20: top, bottom, top, bottom, top
  21. 21Line 21: bottom, top, bottom, top, bottom
  22. 22Line 22: middle, top, bottom, top, middle
  23. 23Line 23: middle, bottom, top, bottom, middle
  24. 24Line 24: top, bottom, bottom, bottom, top
  25. 25Line 25: bottom, top, top, top, bottom

What this machine costs

Return to player
98.11%
The machine keeps 1.89%
Expected cost of a spin
−0.47
At a bet of 25
Spins that pay anything
47.1%
20.6% pay less than the bet
Spins that gain chips
19.4%
Top prize 900 times the bet
Free spins start
1 in 107
21% of the return
The crypt opens
1 in 68
10% of the return

The return, its split and how often the features start are counted from the reel strips. How often a spin pays comes from 2,000,000 simulated rounds. A return this high is unusual for a slot, and it is still a cost. See what a return like this does to a bankroll over a session

This session

Spins
0
Chips staked
0
Net chips
0
Expected at this return
0
Spins that paid
0
Paid less than the bet
0

The machine lights up for every paying spin. The last figure is how many of those left you with fewer chips than before.

Built by Alexander Korsager · last updated October 3, 2026 · corrections

Of the chips bet comes back, counted from the reel strips
98.11%
Is kept from every chip bet: high for a slot, and still a price
1.89%
Of spins pay more than they cost
19.4%
Spins open the crypt of coffins
1 in 68

01 / 03

A high return that is still a price

Nightfall Manor is a free Blood Suckers alternative: our own slot machine, built to play the way NetEnt's Blood Suckers plays.

Five reels, three rows, 25 lines that pay from the left, a wild, scatters that pay anywhere and start 10 free spins at triple pay, and a pick bonus in which you open coffins until one is empty. If you came looking for a free game like Blood Suckers, this is that mechanic, with reels that spin and stop, lines that light up and wins that are counted up in front of you. The name, the manor, the symbols, the sound, the reel strips and the pay table are ours.

One crypt, opened from the left until a coffin is empty
  1. 2xOpened
  2. 2xOpened
  3. 1xOpened
  4. 0Empty: ends it
  5. 0Not opened
  6. 2xNot opened
  7. 1xNot opened
  8. 6xNot opened
  9. 3xNot opened
  10. 3xNot opened
  11. 4xNot opened
  12. 0Not opened

This crypt paid 5 times the bet. The 12 coffins hold 9 prizes of 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 times the bet and 3 are empty, shuffled before you touch one.

Whatever you pick, the first coffin is empty 25% of the time, and a crypt pays 6 times the bet on average and at most 24.

This kind of machine is known for a high return, and this one is tuned the same way: it pays back 98.11% of the chips bet on it and keeps 1.89%.

That is high for a slot, and it is still a price. At the smallest bet of 25 chips it costs about 47 chips per 100 spins on average. 47.1% of spins pay something, and 44% of those pay less than the spin cost, so only 19.4% of spins leave you with more chips than before. The machine lights up for all of them. The status line under the reels and the coach beside them tell you which kind you just had.

What one spin does
Pays nothing
52.9%
Pays something, and less than the bet: a loss
20.6%
Hands the bet back exactly
7.0%
Pays more than the bet
19.4%

47.1% of spins pay something and the machine lights up for all of them. 44% of those are still a loss. Simulated over 2,000,000 rounds.

There is no decision in a slot to get better at, and that includes the coffins.

What this page is for is entertainment, and seeing clearly what this kind of machine does: how often it pays, how small most of those payouts are, how a steady trickle of them makes a session feel safer than it is, and what an hour of it costs on average.

What a high return still costs
Spins in an hour
500
Chips bet on each
25
Kept from every chip bet
1.89%
Chips an hour, on average
236

At the smallest bet, about 47 chips per 100 spins. A steady run of small payouts does not change the sum, and any one session swings around it.

02 / 03

Rules at this table

Pay table, in line bets
Symbol2345
Wild540200750
Duchess030100400
Baron02580300
Organist02060250
Housekeeper01550200
Raven01030125
Chalice0828100
Candelabra062080
Tome051560

A line bet is one part in 25 of the spin's bet, and runs are counted from the leftmost reel. Rose Windows pay anywhere in view, in whole bets: 1 for 2, 3 for 3, 15 for 4, 75 for 5. 3 or more start 10 free spins at 3 times the pay.

Where the return comes from
  • Lines and scatters in the base game68.7%
  • The free spins21.3%

    They start on about 1 spin in 107.

  • The crypt10.0%

    It opens on about 1 spin in 68.

Shares of the 98.11% the machine pays back, counted from the reel strips.

  • Five reels, three rows and 25 fixed lines. Every spin plays all 25 lines at a bet of 25, 50, 100 or 250 chips, which is one twenty-fifth of that on each line.
  • A line pays for three, four or five of the same symbol in a row, counted from the leftmost reel. A line pays its best win only.
  • There are eight paying symbols. Duchess is the highest: five on a line pays 400 times the line bet. Tome is the lowest: three on a line pays 5 times the line bet, which at a bet of 25 is 5 chips back on a 25 chip spin.
  • The Wild appears on every reel and stands in for every paying symbol, but not for a Rose Window or a Crypt Key. It also pays on its own, from two in a row, up to 750 times the line bet for five. A line that opens on Wilds is paid whichever reading is worth more, once.
  • Rose Windows are scatters: they pay anywhere in view, as a multiple of the whole bet (1 for 2, 3 for 3, 15 for 4, 75 for 5).
  • Three or more Rose Windows also start 10 free spins at the same bet. In a free spin every line and scatter win pays 3 times as much.
  • Three or more Rose Windows in a free spin add 10 more, up to 50 free spins in one round.
  • Three or more Crypt Keys in a row on a line, from the leftmost reel, open the crypt. It opens at most once a spin. It can open during a free spin, and its prizes are not tripled.
  • The crypt is 12 closed coffins. 9 hold a prize of 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 times the whole bet and 3 are empty. You open them one at a time, each prize is added to the total, and the first empty coffin ends the bonus.
  • The coffins are shuffled when the crypt opens, before you touch one. Your picks reveal that layout. They do not change it, and no coffin is a better pick than another.
  • A round, free spins and crypts included, pays at most 900 times the bet.
  • Every reel stop of the round, free spins included, is decided when Spin is pressed. The animation plays it back and cannot change it.
  • Autoplay plays 10, 25, 50 or 100 spins at the current bet. It needs a loss limit before it starts, and it stops at that limit, when a bonus feature begins, when the spins run out, or when you stop it. Free spins play through to their total and then end the run. The crypt ends it at once, because the coffins are yours to open.
  • Sound starts on, and the Sound button switches it off.

    Enter
    Spin
    Tab
    Move between the coffins, which are buttons

FAQ

Is this slot played for real money?
No. The table uses play chips that have no value, cannot be bought, and cannot be cashed out or exchanged for anything. If you run out, you are handed another stack for free. There is no account and nothing to download.
What is the RTP of Nightfall Manor?
98.11%. That is the share of all chips bet that the machine pays back on average, so it keeps 1.89%. It is counted from the reel strips and the pay table, not sampled. That is a high return for a slot: many keep two or three times as much. It is still a cost. At the smallest bet of 25 chips it works out at about 47 chips per 100 spins, and at 500 spins an hour about 236 chips an hour, with swings around that in any one session.
How often does it pay?
47.1% of spins pay something, close to 1 in 2. But 20.6% of spins pay less than the bet, which is a net loss that looks like a win. 19.4% of spins, about 1 in 5, pay more than they cost. The free spins start on about 1 spin in 107 and the crypt opens on about 1 in 68. The hit rates are simulated over 2,000,000 rounds. The feature rates are counted.
Is Nightfall Manor a free alternative to Blood Suckers?
Yes. It is built like Blood Suckers: five reels, three rows, 25 lines paying left to right, a wild, scatters that start 10 free spins with wins tripled, and a bonus started by three or more bonus symbols in a row on a line, in which you open coffins until one is empty. It is free, it needs no account, and it is played with chips that have no value. It is not Blood Suckers itself, which is NetEnt's game, and it is not made, licensed or endorsed by NetEnt.
How is it different from Blood Suckers?
The mechanic is the same family and everything else is our own: the name, the manor and its residents, the sound, the reel strips, the pay table and the prizes in the crypt. So the numbers are ours too. Nightfall Manor returns 98.11% with a 47.1% hit rate, and those are this machine's figures only. They say nothing about Blood Suckers' figures. The other difference is what sits beside the reels: the published maths, a status line that calls a payout smaller than the bet a loss, and a session coach.
Does it matter which coffins I open?
No. The 12 coffins are shuffled when the crypt opens, and every closed coffin has the same chance of being empty. Whatever you pick, the first one is empty 25% of the time, and a crypt pays 6 times the bet on average and at most 24. The picking feels like a decision. It is the same draw of chance as a reel stopping, with your hand on it.
Does a high RTP make this a safe slot?
It makes it a cheaper one per spin, and nothing more. Because it pays small amounts often, the stack drains slowly and steadily, without the sharp drops that prompt people to stop, so a long session feels safer than it is. The cost of an hour is the number of spins times the bet times the 1.89% the machine keeps. Play twice as long and it costs twice as much.
Does autoplay change the odds?
No. Every spin is drawn the same way and the return stays 98.11%. What it changes is speed: more spins fit into an hour, and the cost of an hour is the number of spins times the 1.89% the machine keeps on each. That is why autoplay here will not start without a loss limit, and why it stops when the free spins or the crypt begin.
Can I tell when a win or a bonus is coming?
No. Each reel stops on its own, every stop on a strip is equally likely, and a spin starts from nothing. A run of blank spins does not make a win due. Two Crypt Keys opening a line with no third is not a sign of anything: it pays exactly what any other losing spin pays.
What is the most a spin can pay?
A round is capped at 900 times the bet. In 2,000,000 simulated rounds the cap was never reached: the largest round paid 276 times the bet. A round that pays 50 times the bet or more comes up about once in 1,066 spins. Almost all of the machine's return arrives in far smaller payouts.

How this game works

Each reel is a fixed strip of symbols, 46, 45, 48, 44, 44 symbols long from reel 1 to reel 5. A spin picks one stop on each strip with your browser's random number generator, every stop equally likely, and the three symbols from that stop down are what shows. Nothing else decides where the reels stop. There are 192,360,960 ways the five reels can stop on one spin.

The 98.11% return is counted, not simulated. A line crosses one cell on each reel, so its average pay is a sum over every combination of five symbols, weighted by how often each strip carries each symbol. The chance of each number of Rose Windows, and of a run of Crypt Keys on a line, is counted from what each reel can show. The crypt is counted too: with 9 prizes and 3 empty coffins in a uniform shuffle, every possible total has an exact chance, and it is the same for any order of opening. Free spins use the same strips at 3 times the pay, so a feature is worth its average number of spins, 11.03 with retriggers and the 50 spin limit, times the value of one. The house edge on the common casino bets puts the 1.89% this machine keeps in context.

Counted that way, 68.7% of the return comes from lines and scatters in the base game, 21.3% from the free spins, and 10.0% from the crypt, wherever it opens. The free spins start on 0.94% of paid spins and pay 23.3 times the bet on average. The crypt opens on 1.48% of spins and pays 6 times the bet on average.

The figures about how a whole round turns out are simulated, because a round can run to 50 free spins and several crypts and its total has no short formula. The machine's own rules were played for 2,000,000 rounds from a fixed seed (20261003): 47.1% of rounds paid anything, 20.6% paid something smaller than the bet, 19.4% paid more than the bet, and the standard deviation of one round was 3.58 bets, which is low for a slot. That sample returned 98.15%, within sampling error of the counted figure. An automated test runs the same simulation again and requires the same numbers, and checks the count against a slower one made stop by stop on a smaller machine.

The 900 times cap is applied by the machine and is not in the counted return. It can only lower it, and the simulation never reached it, so the difference is smaller than the figures here are printed to.

The expected figure in the session panel is the share the machine keeps multiplied by the chips you have bet on finished spins. The coach's count of spins in the last minute is taken from when you pressed Spin.

Limits

  • The reel strips, the pay table and the crypt prizes were designed for this page. They are not a copy of Blood Suckers or of any other real machine, and these figures describe this machine only.
  • Blood Suckers is NetEnt's game and its name belongs to its owner. Nightfall Manor is an independent alternative built on the same kind of mechanic. It is not made, licensed or endorsed by NetEnt.
  • Some details are our own choices and not statements about the original: 9 prizes and 3 empty coffins, crypt prizes that are not tripled in free spins, the 50 free spin limit and the 900 times cap.
  • A real slot is usually shipped in several return settings and the casino chooses one. The same title can keep noticeably more than the figure quoted for it, and a real machine does not print its reel strips.
  • The reels are stopped, and the coffins shuffled, by an ordinary browser random number generator. It is not an audited or certified generator, and nothing here should be read as a test of one.
  • Autoplay is here because the machine this one is modeled on has it. It makes a machine cost more per hour, so it will not start without a loss limit, and the coach prices the pace while it runs. There is no turbo mode: the sources we checked do not show that the original has one.
  • Play chips do not feel like money. A slow, steady loss is easier to sit through, and harder to notice, with nothing at stake.

This is a practice game for adults. It has no real-money play and links to none. Blood Suckers, or any slot played with money, keeps its share of every spin, and no way of timing the spins or choosing the coffins changes that. A high return makes each spin cheaper. It does not make a long session free: on this machine 44% of the spins that pay anything still cost more than they return.

Gambling can cause serious harm. The National Problem Gambling Helpline is free, confidential and open 24/7, call or text 1-800-MY-RESET (1-800-697-3738), or chat at ncpgambling.org/chat.

03 / 03

Go deeper

We’d like to use privacy-friendly analytics (Google Analytics, Vercel Analytics and Speed Insights) to see which tools and pages are actually useful, so we can improve them. Nothing is sold, and nothing loads unless you say yes. See our privacy policy for details.