Original research / September 2026 / 11 min read
The mean is not the outcome
What actually happens when you try to clear a casino bonus, 10.8 million simulated attempts at six wagering requirements published by US-regulated casinos.
Written and reviewed by Alexander Korsager · last reviewed September 6, 2026 · corrections
The finding
125 of 180
scenarios in which the median attempt, not the unlucky one, lost the entire deposit
- 125
- scenarios where the median attempt lost the whole deposit
- 55
- scenarios where the median attempt kept some of it
The numbers behind it
- 10.8M
- simulated attempts, 60,000 for each of the 180 combinations of terms, game and stake
- 180 of 180
- scenarios where the average outcome came out better than the median outcome
- 48.9% to 18.5%
- chance of clearing the same 15× bonus, changing only how widely the game's outcomes scatter
What we found
The findings, in 5 sentences
- The average outcome was better than the median outcome in 180 of 180 scenarios, every single one we ran.
- In 125 of 180 scenarios the median player (not the unlucky one, the middle one) lost their entire deposit.
- A 15× playthrough, a mid-range term, was cleared in 34.3% of attempts at $5 a spin.
- Holding advertised return and hit frequency identical and varying only volatility swung the chance of clearing the same bonus from 48.9% to 18.5%.
- Game weighting was the single most destructive term: clearing on a game counted at 20% instead of 100% took required turnover from $1,500 to $7,500 and the clear rate from 34.3% to 9.2%.
For journalists and researchers
Every figure on this page is read from a published result set rather than typed, and the data behind it is yours to download. Republish what you find, including commercially, with credit.
- Download the datasetCSV, 180 rows
- How this was measuredThe method, the sample, what it cannot show
- Sources and how to cite itReleased under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International
Found an error, or need a figure this page does not print? We would rather hear about it than not: how we handle corrections.
Every online casino bonus comes with a number attached, and every tool that values one for you produces a second number. “100% up to $1,000, 15× playthrough” goes in; “+$40” comes out.
That second number is an average. We simulated 10,800,000 attempts at clearing six wagering requirements published by US-regulated online casinos in September 2026, and the average turns out to describe almost nobody.
In 125 of the 180 scenarios we ran, the player in the middle (not the unlucky one, the median one) lost their entire deposit. In every single one of the 180, the average outcome was better than the median outcome. The gap between what the calculator reports and what typically happens is not a rounding error. On a 15× bonus it is the difference between “+$40” and “you have no money left.”
What we did
Six bonus structures, read from published terms on 6 September 2026. Every one is a 100% deposit match; we hold the deposit and bonus at $100 each so the terms are the only thing that varies between them.
For each, we simulate a player who commits to the attempt (spinning at a fixed stake until they either complete the wagering requirement or run out of money) across five game profiles and six stake sizes. 60,000 attempts per combination, 180 combinations.
All five game profiles return exactly 96% and hit on exactly 25% of spins. The only difference between them is how widely the outcomes scatter: the standard deviation of a single spin's return, from 3 to 14. That isolation is the point, and we come back to it.
The method, the sample's limits and the validation suite are set out in full below. The run is seeded and deterministic, so it regenerates exactly on the machines that hold the engine; every figure on this page is checked automatically against the result set that run produced. What that means for checking the work yourself today is set out in Reproduce this.
Finding 1
The median player loses the deposit
| Bonus terms | Turnover needed | Clears | Median outcome | Calculator says |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1× playthrough, slots | $100 | 100.0% | +$74 | +$96 |
| 15× playthrough, slots | $1,500 | 34.3% | −$100 | +$40 |
| 25× playthrough, slots | $2,500 | 22.8% | −$100 | $0 |
| 30× playthrough, slots | $3,000 | 19.5% | −$100 | −$20 |
| 15× playthrough, game weighted 20% | $7,500 | 9.2% | −$100 | −$200 |
Deposit and bonus are $100/$100 throughout, so the terms are the only thing that differs. A sixth entry (the same 15× structure published with a 7-day rather than a 14-day window) is in the full result set; we do not model running out of time, so it behaves like its twin.
Read the middle column first. A 15× playthrough (a mid-range term, not an outlier) is completed by roughly one attempt in three. The other two in three end with the deposit gone.
The median is −$100 for every offer above 1×, at every volatility we tested, at every stake above $2 a spin. Across the 150 scenarios above 1× the middle attempt lost the entire deposit in 125 of them.
Where it moves at all, it moves at the small stakes. All 25 of the scenarios where the middle attempt kept anything are at $2 a spin or less, and 12 of those finish ahead. The grid below is every scenario we ran, so that sentence can be checked rather than taken. The stake is what they have in common, not the game: 4 of the 5 volatility profiles we tested carry one, up to SD 11. The best is a 15× playthrough on the steadiest profile we tested (SD 3), ground out at $0.50 a spin: a median of +$38, over 3,000 spins, roughly 5 hours of continuous play at 600 spins an hour. That is the shape of every exception in the grid: a small stake, and 1 to 10 hours of play to reach it.
| Stake | SD 3 | SD 5 | SD 8 | SD 11 | SD 14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0.50 | +$95100.0% | +$93100.0% | +$89100.0% | +$84100.0% | +$78100.0% |
| $1 | +$94100.0% | +$92100.0% | +$86100.0% | +$79100.0% | +$71100.0% |
| $2 | +$92100.0% | +$90100.0% | +$83100.0% | +$73100.0% | +$61100.0% |
| $5 | +$86100.0% | +$82100.0% | +$74100.0% | +$59100.0% | +$39100.0% |
| $10 | +$69100.0% | +$65100.0% | +$55100.0% | +$40100.0% | +$24100.0% |
| $25 | +$25100.0% | +$23100.0% | +$20100.0% | +$16100.0% | +$12100.0% |
| Stake | SD 3 | SD 5 | SD 8 | SD 11 | SD 14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0.50 | +$3894.0% | +$2889.4% | +$274.5% | −$3957.8% | −$10044.6% |
| $1 | +$3782.9% | +$2176.2% | −$2460.4% | −$10045.3% | −$10034.3% |
| $2 | +$2768.1% | −$261.9% | −$10047.8% | −$10035.1% | −$10026.5% |
| $5 | −$10048.9% | −$10043.7% | −$10034.3% | −$10024.8% | −$10018.5% |
| $10 | −$10036.5% | −$10033.2% | −$10026.2% | −$10018.9% | −$10014.0% |
| $25 | −$10023.5% | −$10022.0% | −$10017.6% | −$10013.2% | −$1009.5% |
| Stake | SD 3 | SD 5 | SD 8 | SD 11 | SD 14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0.50 | +$3894.1% | +$2889.4% | +$174.6% | −$4257.5% | −$10044.7% |
| $1 | +$3782.6% | +$2176.5% | −$2560.7% | −$10045.0% | −$10034.2% |
| $2 | +$2867.9% | −$161.6% | −$10047.6% | −$10035.2% | −$10026.2% |
| $5 | −$10048.9% | −$10044.0% | −$10034.5% | −$10024.9% | −$10018.7% |
| $10 | −$10036.7% | −$10032.9% | −$10025.9% | −$10018.9% | −$10014.3% |
| $25 | −$10023.8% | −$10022.0% | −$10017.8% | −$10013.1% | −$1009.6% |
| Stake | SD 3 | SD 5 | SD 8 | SD 11 | SD 14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0.50 | −$275.7% | −$2266.1% | −$10049.1% | −$10036.8% | −$10028.6% |
| $1 | −$1162.3% | −$5753.5% | −$10039.2% | −$10028.9% | −$10022.9% |
| $2 | −$10049.4% | −$10043.3% | −$10031.3% | −$10022.8% | −$10018.0% |
| $5 | −$10035.1% | −$10030.7% | −$10022.8% | −$10016.7% | −$10012.5% |
| $10 | −$10026.7% | −$10023.9% | −$10017.6% | −$10012.7% | −$1009.9% |
| $25 | −$10017.4% | −$10015.7% | −$10012.8% | −$1009.0% | −$1006.6% |
| Stake | SD 3 | SD 5 | SD 8 | SD 11 | SD 14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0.50 | −$2565.8% | −$5356.1% | −$10041.1% | −$10031.0% | −$10025.0% |
| $1 | −$5253.8% | −$10045.8% | −$10033.0% | −$10024.8% | −$10019.5% |
| $2 | −$10043.5% | −$10036.9% | −$10026.6% | −$10019.8% | −$10015.1% |
| $5 | −$10031.0% | −$10026.8% | −$10019.5% | −$10014.4% | −$10011.2% |
| $10 | −$10023.6% | −$10021.0% | −$10015.4% | −$10011.4% | −$1008.5% |
| $25 | −$10015.7% | −$10014.0% | −$10010.7% | −$1007.7% | −$1005.9% |
| Stake | SD 3 | SD 5 | SD 8 | SD 11 | SD 14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0.50 | −$10017.8% | −$10016.0% | −$10013.9% | −$10012.6% | −$10011.3% |
| $1 | −$10018.4% | −$10015.9% | −$10012.9% | −$10010.9% | −$1009.4% |
| $2 | −$10017.9% | −$10014.9% | −$10011.1% | −$1009.2% | −$1007.7% |
| $5 | −$10014.8% | −$10012.5% | −$1009.2% | −$1006.9% | −$1005.6% |
| $10 | −$10012.5% | −$10010.3% | −$1007.5% | −$1005.6% | −$1004.2% |
| $25 | −$1008.8% | −$1007.4% | −$1005.6% | −$1004.1% | −$1003.1% |
- 125
- scenarios where the median attempt lost the whole deposit
Each cell is two figures from the same 60,000 attempts at those terms, on that game, at that stake: the median outcome (first line) and the share of attempts that cleared the requirement at all (second line, and what the fill is drawn from). SD is the standard deviation of a single spin's return, how widely outcomes scatter around the same 96% and the only thing that differs across a row: every game profile here returns 96% and hits on 25% of spins. Read down a column rather than across one. The stake is what decides whether the median survives, and above $2 a spin nothing does at any volatility, on any terms above a single playthrough, even where the ring is absent and some attempts still cleared.
Source: actfap.com, original analysis
Finding 2
The mean is not the outcome
The average outcome exceeded the median outcome in 180 of 180 scenarios. Often by a lot: on a 15× offer at the highest volatility and $25 a spin, the mean is +$84 and the median is −$100.
Both numbers are correct. They describe different things. The mean is pulled up by a thin band of very large wins (the 95th percentile on the 30× offer is +$718) and those wins are real, and they are also not going to happen to you. On that offer the distribution is skewed hard enough that its average of +$45 sits above its own 75th percentile, which is −$100. More than three-quarters of attempts end below the average outcome.
This is the part that matters: the average is the only statistic public bonus calculators report. We looked at what the available tools ask for and what they return. They take a deposit, a match percentage, a multiplier, a contribution rate and an RTP, and they return bonus − (turnover × house edge), one number.
None of the calculators we surveyed reports a probability of clearing, a median, a range, or any distribution at all. That includes BonusFinder's and BlackjackInfo's, which is among the more technically serious tools in the space and describes its own approach as “four lines of arithmetic.”
It also included ours. When this study was run, our own wagering calculator did the same arithmetic and attached a “worth taking” verdict to the result. We changed it before publishing this: it now simulates the terms you enter, reports the chance of clearing, the median outcome and the chance of losing the deposit, takes volatility as an input, and issues no verdict at all. We say so here because a study of a category-wide blind spot that quietly left out our own instance of it would be worth less.
The average is the only statistic public bonus calculators report.
| Bonus terms | Median outcome | Average outcome |
|---|---|---|
| 1× playthrough, slots | +$74 | +$98 |
| 15× playthrough, slots | −$100 | +$62 |
| 25× playthrough, slots | −$100 | +$49 |
| 30× playthrough, slots | −$100 | +$45 |
| 15× playthrough, game weighted 20% | −$100 | +$21 |
A bar running to the left edge is the whole deposit gone, which is the floor of this scale because −$100 is the worst a $100 deposit can do. The tick on each bar is the average outcome of the same 60,000 attempts.
Source: actfap.com, original analysis
What that skew looks like on one offer
The chart above puts each set of terms beside the next. This one stays on a single offer, the 30× playthrough, and asks four standard questions of the same 60,000 attempts. The answers do not sit where a reader who had been given only the average would put them.
| Statistic | Net outcome |
|---|---|
| Median attempt | −$100 |
| 75th percentile | −$100 |
| Average outcome | +$45 |
| 95th percentile | +$718 |
Every dot is a different statistic about the same attempts, on one scale, so what these say is where each sits relative to the others. The median and the 75th percentile are the same dot because they are the same number: 80.5% of these attempts ended with the deposit gone, which is the worst a $100 deposit can do, so both land on the floor. The average sits to the right of both, pulled there by the tail the 95th percentile marks.
Source: actfap.com, original analysis
Finding 3
Volatility moves the clear rate by two-thirds, and no calculator asks about it
That low-volatility games are easier to clear a bonus on is not news, it is standard advice across the niche, repeated in more or less every guide on the subject. What nobody appears to have published is how big the effect is.
Same terms. Same 96% RTP. Same 25% hit rate. Same $5 stake. The only thing that changes is the spread of outcomes on a single spin:
| Game profile | 15× | 25× | 30× |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steady (SD 3) | 48.9% | 35.1% | 31.0% |
| Mild swings (SD 5) | 43.7% | 30.7% | 26.8% |
| Moderate swings (SD 8) | 34.3% | 22.8% | 19.5% |
| Big swings (SD 11) | 24.8% | 16.7% | 14.4% |
| Very big swings (SD 14) | 18.5% | 12.5% | 11.2% |
The shaded band behind each bar is its 95% Wilson interval, n = 60,000 per row.
Columns are the playthrough multiple on the same 100% match, slots only. SD is the standard deviation of the return on a single spin, how widely outcomes scatter around the same 96%. Top to bottom, the advertised return rate does not change. Nothing else changes either, and the same fall runs down all three sets of terms.
Source: actfap.com, original analysis
Your chance of clearing the same bonus falls by roughly two-thirds depending on which game you pick, with the advertised return rate held identical throughout.
Volatility is doing more work here than RTP does. And RTP is an input to every bonus calculator we surveyed, while volatility was an input to none of them, ours included, until this study. The industry tells players volatility is what matters, then hands them tools built as though it does not exist.
Finding 4
The term that costs the most is the one in the small print
Of everything published in these offers (the multiplier, the time limit, the eligible-game list, the weighting) the single most destructive term is game weighting, and it is not close.
The same 15× offer, cleared on a game the terms count at 20% instead of 100%:
- Turnover required goes from $1,500 to $7,500
- Chance of clearing goes from 34.3% to 9.2%
- At $0.50 a spin (the stake that clears most often on this game) that requirement is 25 hours of continuous play, inside a seven-day window, and it still fails 86.1% of the time
- The best this offer manages anywhere in our grid (steadiest game, most forgiving stake) is an 18.4% chance of clearing
A player who reads “15× playthrough” and picks the wrong game off the eligible list has quietly agreed to five times the turnover. Nothing in the headline communicates that.
Finding 5
The calculator's number is wrong, and the direction is a trap
Here is the awkward one. Compare what the arithmetic predicts against what the simulation produced, at $5 a spin:
It is right about the average for the wrong reason, and the average was never the number to look at.
| Bonus terms | Calculator | Simulated mean | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15× playthrough, slots | +$40 | +$62 ± 2.4 | −$100 |
| 25× playthrough, slots | $0 | +$49 ± 2.4 | −$100 |
| 30× playthrough, slots | −$20 | +$45 ± 2.7 | −$100 |
| 15× playthrough, game weighted 20% | −$200 | +$21 ± 3.0 | −$100 |
± is one standard error on the simulated mean. The mean is the least stable statistic here, which is itself part of the finding.
The standard formula is too pessimistic about the mean, in 148 of our 180 scenarios. It assumes the player generates the full required turnover and pays the house edge on all of it. Most players never get near the full turnover, because they run out of money first, so they pay the edge on less.
This is not good news, and it should not be read as any. The formula gets a better mean by assuming away the outcome that actually dominates: going broke. It is right about the average for the wrong reason, and the average was never the number to look at.
Two further things pull the true mean below what we report, and we could verify neither well enough to model:
Maximum cashout caps
We could not confirm a published cap for any offer in our sample. Any offer carrying one truncates exactly the large-win tail that produces these means.
Time limits
Every offer has one, from 7 to 30 days. We do not model running out of time, because that would mean inventing how many hours a week someone plays. Every forfeit we do not model makes the real number worse.
So treat these means as a ceiling
The honest summary is not “these bonuses are better than the calculators say.” It is that the mean is the wrong statistic, and arguing about whether it is +$45 or −$20 is arguing about a number that describes a player who does not exist.
Even the good offers aren't what the number says
The 1× playthrough offers now common in the regulated US market are genuinely different: in our simulation they clear essentially every time. But the value still is not the advertised figure.
| Stake per spin | Clears | Median outcome | Calculator says |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0.50 | 100.0% | +$89 | +$96 |
| $5 | 100.0% | +$74 | +$96 |
| $10 | 100.0% | +$55 | +$96 |
| $25 | 100.0% | +$20 | +$96 |
The calculator reports +$96 regardless. The typical outcome falls by three-quarters depending only on how big you bet, because a bigger stake means fewer spins, and fewer spins means a wider spread around the same expected value. It is another thing no calculator asks.
What we think this means
Nothing here is a method for beating a bonus, and we would ask that it not be written up as one. Our conclusion from running it is close to the opposite:
A bonus with a real wagering requirement is not free money with a delay attached. It is a bet.
- The advertised value of a wagering-requirement bonus and the value a typical player realises are different numbers, and the gap is largest exactly where the headline looks best.
- For everything above a 1× playthrough in our sample, the most likely single outcome of committing to the requirement was losing the deposit.
- Tools that answer “is this bonus worth it?” with one average (ours did, until this study) are answering a question that the shape of the distribution makes close to meaningless.
If you take one thing from this: a bonus with a real wagering requirement is not free money with a delay attached. It is a bet, most attempts at it end at zero, and the number in the ad is the outcome of the small minority who get through.
How we know
Methodology
Written to be read by someone trying to find a hole in it. Where a limit cuts against the study, it is stated here rather than left for a reader to discover.
The question
Public casino-bonus calculators answer one question (what is this bonus worth?) with one number, computed one way: expected value = bonus − (required turnover × house edge). That number is a mean. This study asks what the rest of the distribution looks like, and whether the mean is a fair summary of it.
What we did not do
- No operator was ranked, rated, scored or recommended. This site is non-commercial, carries no affiliate links and takes no operator money. The units of analysis are bonus structures (“100% match, 15× playthrough”) not brands.
- No page was accessed against its owner's wishes. robots.txt was checked before any retrieval. Where an operator's own terms page refused automated access (HTTP 403, or a state gate), no attempt was made to get around it. Those entries are marked secondary or dropped. The sample is smaller as a result, and that is the correct trade.
- No claim is made about any specific game. The games modeled are parametric, not replicas of real titles.
The sample, and its limits
Six bonus structures, read on 6 September 2026 from operators licensed in US states that permit online casino play. Five distinct sets of terms, not six: two of the structures are the same 100% match, 15x playthrough offer at two different completion windows, 14 days and 7 days, and both are in the published grid and the full result set. The tables below report the 14-day one, since the two behave identically. We kept both rather than dropping one, because two independent 60,000-attempt runs of the same terms landing on the same loss count at every stake is itself a useful check that the engine is stable, and because the 7-day window never binds ahead of the 14-day one at any stake in the sweep, so the pair is a robustness check rather than a second finding.
This sample is small, and one entry in six is verified against the operator's own published terms. The other five are as reported by third-party coverage, because the operators' own pages returned HTTP 403 to automated access or gated by state. Every source below carries its verification status, and every statement in this piece that rests on secondary terms says so. This is the single biggest limitation of the study and it is not in a footnote.
One observation from the single offer where both primary and secondary text were obtained: the operator's own terms carried a 60-plus-game exclusion list and four separate expiry clocks, 3, 7, 14 and 30 days, each governing a different part of the offer. None of that appeared in any secondary summary of the same offer. We have one case, not a pattern, and state it as one; but it suggests the terms that cost a player the most are the ones least likely to survive into second-hand coverage.
Deposit and bonus are held at $100/$100 throughout. Every offer sampled is a 100% match whose published cap is well above $100, so this is a real, claimable instance of each. Holding them constant means any difference in the results is attributable to the terms and to nothing else.
We could not verify a maximum-bet clause for any offer in the sample. Maximum bet while a bonus is active is a well-known term, and the model supports a cashout cap, but nothing in the accessible sources gave us a figure we would stand behind. It is therefore absent from the model, and any offer that carries one will perform worse than modeled here.
The model
A spin returns nothing with probability 0.75, and otherwise pays a multiple of the stake drawn from a two-part mixture: a body of ordinary wins (bounded Pareto on 0.2× to 20×) and a tail of rare large wins (bounded Pareto on 20× to 10,000×, shape 1.6).
Why a mixture: a single power law that returns 96% off a 25% hit rate has to be so heavy-tailed that it pays 100×-or-better roughly once every 980 spins, which no real game does. Two components fix that. At the calibrated settings the modeled games pay 100×-or-better once per 374,000 spins at the steady end and once per 1,190 spins at the swingiest, a realistic spread.
The mixture weight and body shape are solved (by bisection, to twelve significant figures) so that each profile hits its stated RTP and its stated standard deviation exactly. They are not hand-tuned.
A caveat we want to be explicit about. No operator or game supplier publishes a standard volatility figure, and there is no industry-standard definition of “high volatility.” The labels attached to the five profiles are orientation only and should not be read as claims about where any real game sits. What this study reports is the shape of the relationship across the sweep, which does not depend on where any particular game falls on it.
The player
The player commits to the attempt: they keep spinning at a fixed stake until they either complete the wagering requirement or run out of money. This is a model of the cost of chasing a bonus, which is what the study is about. It is not a model of every player, someone who stops early keeps what is left, and this model does not credit them with it.
- Starting playable balance is deposit + bonus.
- Each spin stakes a fixed amount and adds stake × contribution toward the requirement.
- Cleared: the requirement is met, the player withdraws the balance (capped, where a cashout cap is published), and net is that withdrawal minus the deposit.
- Busted: the balance falls below one stake, and net is minus the deposit, an unmet wagering requirement forfeits bonus funds and anything won with them. The residual is always less than one stake, so the error from this is bounded by a single stake.
- Stakes swept: $0.50, $1, $2, $5, $10, $25.
Time limits
Every offer in the sample carries a completion window of 7 to 30 days. The model does not simulate running out of time, because doing so would require assuming how many hours a week someone plays, and we would be inventing that number. Instead the results report the turnover each offer requires and the hours of play it implies at 600 spins per hour, so a reader can judge feasibility against the published window themselves. Treating the deadline as never binding makes these numbers, again, the optimistic case.
Validation
The engine carries 35 tests, run in continuous integration alongside the rest of the site.
The load-bearing one is a closed-form check. Every dollar staked loses the house edge in expectation, and the bonus is a straight credit, so the mean net outcome must equal bonus − edge × (mean amount staked), exactly, regardless of how the wagering is structured or how the player busts. The simulation is asserted against that identity at three different multipliers, to within its own reported standard error. If the engine were leaking or creating money anywhere, that test would fail.
The rest check that the generator is deterministic and in range; that the bounded-Pareto mean and shape solvers invert each other; that each game profile hits its stated RTP analytically and its stated volatility exactly; that sampled returns stay inside the stated win bounds; that a zero-wagering bonus is kept in full; that an all-losing game busts in exactly the arithmetic number of spins; that game weighting multiplies required turnover; that a cashout cap binds; that clearing gets monotonically less likely as the multiplier rises; and that percentiles come back ordered.
A further test holds the figures on this page against the study's own output file, so a published number cannot drift from the data behind it.
Precision, and which numbers to trust
60,000 simulated attempts per scenario; 180 scenarios (6 structures × 5 game profiles × 6 stakes).
The mean net outcome is the least reliable statistic in this study, and the results report its standard error next to it for that reason. It is carried by rare very large wins, so it converges slowly, the clear rate and the median are far more stable at the same trial count.
That is not a limitation to apologize for. It is the finding: the one number every public calculator reports is the one that needs the most samples to pin down and describes the fewest players.
Reproduce this
The run is seeded and deterministic, it uses a mulberry32 generator rather than the platform's random source, so the same engine and inputs produce the same results file byte for byte on any machine. That determinism is what lets every figure on this page be checked automatically against the result set the run produced, not a claim that the run can be repeated from this page alone.
The engine, the sampled terms and the 35-test validation suite are kept as the study's working files rather than published here. What is published below is a CSV summarizing the full 180-scenario grid at the precision this page's tables use, one row per scenario. It is not the engine's raw per-trial output: a few columns from the underlying run, the wider percentile spread, the probability of finishing ahead outright, and per-attempt staking detail, stay in the working files rather than the CSV. If you want to check a specific number against the underlying run, or want the engine and validation suite made available to verify the whole thing yourself, see the corrections policy: there is no dedicated intake for that yet, and this note says so rather than pointing at one that does not exist.
Limitations, stated plainly
Six offers is a small sample, and only one of the six is verified against the operator's own published terms, the rest are as reported by third-party coverage, because the operators' own pages refused automated access and we did not try to get around that.
We could not verify maximum-bet or maximum-cashout clauses for any of them. The game profiles are parametric models, not replicas of real games, and the volatility labels are orientation only. We do not model the completion window, and we do not model a player who stops early. Every one of those unmodeled terms cuts the same way: the numbers on this page are the optimistic case.
Sources, data and license
What was computed, the data it came from, and what you may do with it. Everything below is here so this study can be checked rather than taken on trust.
How the figures were produced
A seeded Monte Carlo run over 180 scenarios: six published bonus structures, five game profiles holding advertised return and hit rate fixed and varying only the spread of outcomes, and six stakes. Each scenario is 60,000 independent attempts, 10,800,000 in total, spinning until the requirement is met or the balance is gone. The engine, the sampled terms and a 35-test validation suite are the study's working files; the figures on this page and every row of the file below are read from the run's own results, and a test fails if the two ever disagree.
The data
One simulated scenario: a bonus structure, a game profile and a stake, summarizing 60,000 attempts. The file carries all 180 rows, including those this write-up had no room to show.
Download the full result setCSV, 180 rows
What is in each column
- offer_id
- Identifier for the bonus structure simulated.
- bonus_terms
- The bonus structure in words, as the study labels it.
- game_profile
- Volatility profile of the simulated game.
- game_std_dev
- Standard deviation of the game's per-spin return, the only thing that differs between profiles.
- stake_usd
- Stake per spin, in US dollars.
- required_turnover_usd
- Turnover the terms require before a withdrawal, in US dollars.
- required_spins
- Spins that turnover implies at this stake.
- hours_of_play
- Hours of continuous play the requirement implies at 600 spins per hour.
- probability_cleared
- Share of simulated attempts that met the requirement with the balance intact.
- probability_lost_deposit
- Share of simulated attempts that ended with the deposit gone.
- mean_net_usd
- Mean net outcome across attempts, in US dollars. The least stable statistic here.
- mean_net_standard_error_usd
- Standard error of the mean net outcome, in US dollars.
- median_net_usd
- Median net outcome, in US dollars. What the middle attempt got.
- p75_net_usd
- 75th-percentile net outcome, in US dollars.
- p95_net_usd
- 95th-percentile net outcome, in US dollars.
- formula_expected_value_usd
- What the standard bonus minus turnover times edge formula reports, in US dollars.
Where the terms were read
Whether each set of terms came from the operator’s own published page or from third-party coverage. actfap has no relationship with any operator, ranks nobody, and a citation here is provenance, not endorsement.
Most carry no link, and that is deliberate. We link only to the page a claim was actually read from when that page is a terms or rules disclosure. Welcome-offer pages and monetized review pages are not, so they are named in full instead, with the terms as we read them. A citation you cannot click is weaker than one you can. It is stronger than sending you through a signup funnel to check our arithmetic.
BetMGM Casino, New Jersey · New customer offer
Operator's own new-customer terms, 100% match, 15× playthrough, slots only, 14-day window
Read directly from the publisher · retrieved 2026-09-06
Not linked: The terms sit inside a signup page, below its call to action, and the operator publishes no separate rules page carrying them. They are quoted here instead.
The one entry read directly from the operator. Published cap on the match is $1,000; 60-plus games excluded; no maximum bet or cashout stated. Four separate expiry clocks are stated on the page, 3, 7, 14 and 30 days, of which the 14-day window governs the match.
Casino Reports · Caesars Palace Online Casino bonus
Third-party coverage, 100% match, 15× playthrough, 7-day window (also the source for the 20%-weighted variant)
Third-party reported, not operator-verified · retrieved 2026-09-06
Not linked: Monetized review coverage carrying repeated offer calls to action and a promo code, not a neutral terms disclosure.
The operator's own promotions page returned HTTP 403 to automated access and was not pursued further.
Casino.org · bet365 Casino bonus
Third-party coverage, 100% match at 25× and 30× playthrough, state variants of the same published offer
Third-party reported, not operator-verified · retrieved 2026-09-06
Not linked: The same category of offer page as the coverage above, and it refused automated access when we went back to re-check it. Treated as an offer page rather than assumed compliant.
Evidence that the same headline offer carries materially different terms by state. Disclosure: Casino.org is owned by Legend, where actfap.com's founder is Chief Gaming Officer (see About). This entry transcribes Casino.org's own published coverage of the operator's terms, it is not a recommendation of Casino.org, bet365, or any operator, and actfap.com carries no affiliate links, no ads, no paid placements and no operator relationships of its own, independent of that day job.
BettingUSA · BetRivers Casino review
Third-party coverage, 100% match, 1× playthrough, 30-day window
Third-party reported, not operator-verified · retrieved 2026-09-06
Not linked: Monetized review coverage carrying repeated offer calls to action and a promo code, not a neutral terms disclosure.
The operator's own promotions page redirected to a state-gated site that could not be read without circumventing the gate.
BonusFinder · Casino bonus expected value calculator
Public bonus calculator surveyed, expected-value model and inputs
https://www.bonusfinder.com/tools/casino-bonus-expected-value-calculator
Read directly from the publisher · retrieved 2026-09-06
A tool page, cited to describe the method it uses. Not an offer page and not a source of terms.
BlackjackInfo · Casino bonus calculator
Public bonus calculator surveyed, expected-value model and inputs
https://www.blackjackinfo.com/casino-bonus-calculator/
Read directly from the publisher · retrieved 2026-09-06
A tool page, cited to describe the method it uses. Not an offer page and not a source of terms.
Last reviewed
September 6, 2026
Next expected update
There is no upstream schedule to anchor to. Operators change welcome-offer terms whenever they choose and publish no release calendar, so any date here would be ours rather than theirs, and a promise we could break. The terms are stated with the date each was read instead. The simulation itself is deterministic and does not expire.
Reuse and license
You may copy, republish, adapt and build on this study's data and findings, including commercially, as long as you credit actfap and link back to this page.
Released under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International license. If you find an error in the data, we would rather hear about it than not.
How to cite this
Korsager, A. (2026). The mean is not the outcome. actfap. https://actfap.com/research/bonus-clearing-2026
Questions this study answers
- What are the odds of clearing a casino bonus?
- In this study's simulation, a 15× playthrough on slots cleared 34.3% of the time at $5 a spin on a mid-volatility game, a 25× cleared 22.8% of the time and a 30× cleared 19.5% of the time. Clearing the same 15× requirement on a game weighted at 20% succeeded 9.2% of the time. The rest of the attempts ended with the deposit gone.
- Why is the median outcome worse than the expected value of a bonus?
- Because the distribution is heavily skewed. The mean is pulled up by a thin band of very large wins that most players never see, so it can sit above the 75th percentile of outcomes, on the 30× offer, more than three-quarters of simulated attempts finished below the average. The median describes the middle attempt; the mean describes the arithmetic, not a player.
- Does game volatility change the chance of clearing a wagering requirement?
- Substantially. Holding the advertised return at 96% and the hit rate at 25% and varying only the spread of outcomes, the chance of clearing a 15× requirement moved from 48.9% on the steadiest profile to 18.5% on the swingiest. No bonus calculator we surveyed took volatility as an input.
- Which bonus term costs a player the most?
- Game weighting, by a distance. Clearing a 15× requirement on a game counted at 20% rather than 100% raised required turnover from $1,500 to $7,500 and cut the chance of clearing from 34.3% to 9.2%. Nothing in the headline multiplier communicates that.
Put it to work
Run your own numbers through it
More original research
See every study- 0 of 10price buckets where the mispricing was bigger than what it cost to reach it
Oct 2026 · 11 min read
The longshot gap, and the spread that swallows it The academic literature reports that prediction-market longshots are mispriced. We checked it on 12,755 settled Kalshi contracts, priced a day before they closed, and then did the part nobody had done: measured what reaching the mispricing would have cost at the same price, at the same moment, out of the same rows. In 10 price buckets out of 10, the cost was larger than the gap. - +1.35 pointsof the +1.38 points rise in Nevada's slot hold is the same machines getting more expensive, not players moving to worse ones
Sep 2026 · 12 min read
Hold is not the house edge Nevada publishes what its casinos actually keep, every month, and has since 2004. We read all 269 reports as one dataset. Two of the numbers in them look alike and measure different things, and almost everything people get wrong about this data starts there. - 9.9cmedian two-way cost per dollar of payout across 78,119 quotable Kalshi markets
Sep 2026 · 9 min read
What a prediction market actually charges Prediction markets are sold on not charging vig. We snapshotted every quotable contract on Kalshi and priced the two-way cost the way a sportsbook's hold is priced. On 78,119 markets the median came to 9.9c per dollar of payout, against 4.8c at a standard sportsbook line. On the markets people actually trade, the answer flips.
21+. Available only where regulated.
This is research into how bonus terms behave, not advice to take a bonus. actfap carries no affiliate links, no ads, no paid placements and no operator relationships of any kind.
Gambling can cause serious harm. If it is affecting you or someone you know, the National Problem Gambling Helpline is free, confidential and open 24/7, call or text 1-800-MY-RESET (1-800-697-3738), or chat at ncpgambling.org/chat. More on staying in control.