actfap

Free Craps

Two dice and a layout of bets at very different prices, played for chips that are worth nothing, with the cost of each bet shown as you make it.

Play chips

1,000

No real money, no prizes, nothing to buy.

Come-out roll

    Pick a chip and place a bet. The Pass Line is where most players start.

    4
    5
    9
    10

    Session coach

    Last round

    Nothing played yet. After each of your rolls the coach says what the round cost and what decided it.

    Decide the cost before you start

    Gambling is entertainment with a price, like a concert ticket. The useful question is not how much you might win but how much the evening is allowed to cost. Pick that number first, and treat reaching it as the end of the session. You can set one below and the coach will hold you to it.

    Next bet

    No bet lined up. Once there is one, its expected cost shows here before you play it.

    This table is for practice and entertainment only. How to keep gambling safe

    What your bets cost

    Pass Line edge
    1.41%
    No bet
    Don't Pass edge
    1.40%
    No bet
    Odds edge
    0.00%
    No bet
    Place 6 or 8 edge
    1.52%
    No bet
    Field edge
    2.78%
    No bet
    Any Seven edge
    16.67%
    No bet
    Expected cost of these bets
    0

    The Odds are paid at the true odds of the point, which is why they cost 0.00%: chips behind a line bet dilute its price without adding to it. Any Seven sits at the other end, at about 12 times the price of the Pass Line. A chip of 10 puts 12 on a place bet so that a win pays in whole chips. See every craps bet priced

    This session

    Rolls
    0
    Chips staked
    0
    Net chips
    0
    Expected at these edges
    0

    Chips staked counts a bet each time the dice settle it, and expected is that bet's house edge taken on those chips. A short session swings well away from it in both directions.

    Built by Alexander Korsager · last updated October 3, 2026 · corrections

    House edge on the Pass Line
    1.41%
    House edge on the Odds, paid at true odds
    0.00%
    Pass Line and full 3-4-5x Odds together, of the chips at risk
    0.37%
    House edge on Any Seven, on every roll
    16.67%

    01 / 03

    A table that tells the bets apart

    Craps is the loudest table in the casino and one of the hardest to read from the rail, because a dozen bets are settled by the same pair of dice at different times.

    The core of it is small. A come-out roll either decides the Pass Line at once or sets a point, and then the dice are thrown until the point or a seven comes up.

    The come-out roll, all 36 throws of two dice
    • Total 2: 1 of 36 throws. Pass Line loses at once.
    • Total 3: 2 of 36 throws. Pass Line loses at once.
    • Total 4: 3 of 36 throws. Sets a point.
    • Total 5: 4 of 36 throws. Sets a point.
    • Total 6: 5 of 36 throws. Sets a point.
    • Total 7: 6 of 36 throws. Pass Line wins at once.
    • Total 8: 5 of 36 throws. Sets a point.
    • Total 9: 4 of 36 throws. Sets a point.
    • Total 10: 3 of 36 throws. Sets a point.
    • Total 11: 2 of 36 throws. Pass Line wins at once.
    • Total 12: 1 of 36 throws. Pass Line loses at once.
    Pass Line wins at once
    8 of 36
    Pass Line loses at once
    4 of 36
    Sets a point
    24 of 36

    Once a point is set, the dice are thrown until that total or a 7 comes up.

    What is worth practicing is telling the bets apart, because the layout sells them at very different prices.

    At this table the Pass Line costs 1.41% of the chips staked and Don't Pass 1.40%. The Odds bet behind either one costs 0.00%, the only bet in the casino paid at its true odds. Any Seven costs 16.67%. The panel under the table prices whatever you put down, so the gap is in front of you each time you reach for the middle of the layout.

    What the layout charges, bet by bet
    • Odds, behind either line0.00%
    • Don't Pass1.40%
    • Pass Line1.41%
    • Place 6 or 81.52%
    • Field2.78%
    • Any Seven16.67%

    House edge per bet settled, as a share of the chips on it.

    02 / 03

    Rules at this table

    Odds behind the Pass Line, up to 3-4-5x
    PointOdds payMost, against the line bet
    4 or 102 to 13 times
    5 or 93 to 24 times
    6 or 86 to 55 times

    Taken once a point is set, behind a Pass Line bet, and paid at the true odds of making the point. That is why the Odds cost 0.00%.

    • On the come-out roll, 7 or 11 wins the Pass Line and 2, 3 or 12 loses it. Any other total becomes the point.
    • With a point on, the Pass Line wins if the point is rolled again before a 7, and loses on the 7.
    • Don't Pass is the opposite bet: it wins on a come-out 2 or 3, loses on 7 or 11, and wins if the 7 comes before the point. A come-out 12 is barred: the bet pushes and stays up.
    • Odds can be laid behind a Don't Pass bet, up to 6 times the line bet on any point. They pay 1 to 2, 2 to 3 and 5 to 6.
    • Place 6 and Place 8 pay 7 to 6 when their number is rolled, lose on a 7, and are always working, the come-out included.
    • The Field is a one-roll bet: it wins on 2, 3, 4, 9, 10, 11 and 12, paying double on the 2 and triple on the 12.
    • Any Seven is a one-roll bet that pays 4 to 1 if the next roll is a 7.
    • A Pass Line bet is a contract bet: once a point is set it cannot be taken down or added to. Every other bet can be taken down between rolls.
    • Chips come in multiples of 10, and a spot takes up to 500 chips' worth before the Odds. A chip of 10 puts 12 on a place bet, and lays whatever wins 10 on the Don't Pass Odds, so every payout is in whole chips. A winning bet is paid and stays up, a winning Odds bet comes back with its winnings, and a losing bet is taken. Come and Don't Come, the other place numbers, hardways and the rest of the proposition bets are not offered.

    FAQ

    Is this craps game played for real money?
    No. The table uses play chips that have no value, cannot be bought, and cannot be cashed out or exchanged for anything. If you run out, you are handed another stack for free. There is no account and nothing to download.
    What is the best bet in craps?
    The Odds. They are paid at the true odds of the point, so they cost 0.00%, but they can only be made behind a line bet, which is not free: the Pass Line costs 1.41% and Don't Pass 1.40%. Taking full 3-4-5x Odds every time brings the cost of the Pass Line and its Odds together down to 0.37% of the chips at risk. The amount lost on average is unchanged, and the swings get larger.
    Why is Any Seven such an expensive bet?
    It pays 4 to 1 on a roll whose true odds are longer than that, and the difference is the house's. That comes to 16.67% of the chips on it, against 2.78% for the Field and 1.52% for placing the 6 or 8. Because it settles on every roll, that price is paid again each time the dice are thrown.
    How are the dice rolled?
    Each die is drawn separately in your browser, with every face equally likely, and the two are added. Every roll is independent of the last. Nothing depends on your bets, your results or how long you have been playing, and no number is ever due.

    How this game works

    Each roll draws two independent, evenly weighted dice in your browser and settles every bet on the layout against their total. The house edges are the figures the craps odds tool derives from the 36 equally likely rolls: 1.41% on the Pass Line, 1.40% on Don't Pass per bet settled, 1.52% on Place 6 or 8, 2.78% on the Field with the 12 paying triple, 16.67% on Any Seven, and 0.00% on the Odds.

    The expected cost of a layout is each bet's edge multiplied by the chips on it, added together: what those bets cost on average by the time each one settles. The session figure counts a bet each time the dice settle it, so a Field bet left up for ten rolls is counted ten times and a Pass Line bet once per decision.

    Limits

    • The Don't Pass edge is quoted per bet settled, because a barred 12 here leaves the bet up. Tables that print it per come-out roll show a slightly lower figure for the same bet.
    • Many casinos pay only double on a Field 12, offer different Odds multiples, or switch place bets off on the come-out. Those tables are priced differently and are not modeled here.
    • Play chips do not feel like money. A seven-out that is easy to shrug off here is harder with a real stake behind the line.

    This is a practice game for adults. It has no real-money play and links to none. Craps played for money has a house edge on every bet that can be made on its own, and no way of throwing or betting removes it.

    Gambling can cause serious harm. The National Problem Gambling Helpline is free, confidential and open 24/7, call or text 1-800-MY-RESET (1-800-697-3738), or chat at ncpgambling.org/chat.

    03 / 03

    Go deeper

    We’d like to use privacy-friendly analytics (Google Analytics, Vercel Analytics and Speed Insights) to see which tools and pages are actually useful, so we can improve them. Nothing is sold, and nothing loads unless you say yes. See our privacy policy for details.