actfap

Nile After Dark: a free A Night With Cleo alternative

Built like A Night With Cleo: five reels, twenty lines, a wild that doubles, tripled free spins, a double-or-nothing pick and a jackpot drawn at random. Played with chips that are worth nothing, with the machine's real numbers and a session coach beside it.

Moon jackpot

20,0001 in 50,000 a spin

Play chips

2,000

Bet

20

Win

0

Pick a bet and spin. All twenty lines play on every spin.

20 lines at 1 a line. No real money, no prizes, nothing to buy.

Session coach

Last round

Nothing played yet. After each of your spins the coach says what the round cost and what decided it.

Decide the cost before you start

Gambling is entertainment with a price, like a concert ticket. The useful question is not how much you might win but how much the evening is allowed to cost. Pick that number first, and treat reaching it as the end of the session. You can set one below and the coach will hold you to it.

Next bet

20 chips at a 4.08% house edge: an expected cost of 0.8 chips.

This table is for practice and entertainment only. How to keep gambling safe

What the lines pay

What two, three, four and five of each symbol pay in chips at a bet of 20
Symbol2345
Moon (wild)10804002,000
Blue Lotus225100500
Ibis22075300
Temple Catdoes not pay2060200
Harpdoes not pay1550150
Perfume Jardoes not pay1040125
Feather Fandoes not pay525100
Stardoes not pay520100
Papyrusdoes not pay51575
Wavedoes not pay51575
Lantern, anywheredoes not pay402001,000

Chips paid at a bet of 20. Lines pay from the left reel only. The dimmer figures are payouts smaller than the bet: a single line of those costs more than it returns. The Moon stands in for every symbol but the Lantern, and a line it helps to make pays double the figure shown. Moons alone pay the Moon row as shown. Three or more Lanterns start 15 free spins, in which every figure here is tripled. A round pays at most 5,000 times the bet.

The twenty lines

  1. 1Line 1: middle, middle, middle, middle, middle
  2. 2Line 2: top, top, top, top, top
  3. 3Line 3: bottom, bottom, bottom, bottom, bottom
  4. 4Line 4: top, middle, bottom, middle, top
  5. 5Line 5: bottom, middle, top, middle, bottom
  6. 6Line 6: top, top, middle, top, top
  7. 7Line 7: bottom, bottom, middle, bottom, bottom
  8. 8Line 8: middle, top, top, top, middle
  9. 9Line 9: middle, bottom, bottom, bottom, middle
  10. 10Line 10: middle, top, middle, bottom, middle
  11. 11Line 11: middle, bottom, middle, top, middle
  12. 12Line 12: top, middle, middle, middle, top
  13. 13Line 13: bottom, middle, middle, middle, bottom
  14. 14Line 14: top, middle, top, middle, top
  15. 15Line 15: bottom, middle, bottom, middle, bottom
  16. 16Line 16: middle, middle, top, middle, middle
  17. 17Line 17: middle, middle, bottom, middle, middle
  18. 18Line 18: top, top, bottom, top, top
  19. 19Line 19: bottom, bottom, top, bottom, bottom
  20. 20Line 20: top, bottom, bottom, bottom, top

What this machine costs

Return to player
95.92%
The machine keeps 4.08%
Expected cost of a spin
−0.82
At a bet of 20
Spins that pay anything
43.4%
26.0% pay less than the bet
Spins that gain chips
14.2%
Free spins on 0.86% of spins
Return from free spins
30%
Paid spins 68%, jackpot 2%
Moon jackpot
1 in 50,000
1,000 times the bet, any bet

Counted from the reel strips, not estimated: every one of the 24,300,000 ways the paid spin can stop. These figures are for the machine without the double-up, which is a fair bet and changes none of them. See what a return like this does to a bankroll over a session

The double-up, priced

The chance of each run of right picks and what a win of 20 chips stands at after it
Right picks in a rowChanceWin becomes
11 in 22 times
21 in 44 times
31 in 88 times
41 in 1616 times
51 in 3232 times

Every row averages out to exactly the win that was staked: 1 chance in 32 at 32 times is the same on average as collecting. The double-up does not change what the machine costs. It makes the swings bigger, and every pick stakes the whole win.

This session

Spins
0
Chips staked
0
Net chips
0
Expected at this return
0
Spins that paid
0
Paid less than the bet
0
Double-up picks
0
Chips from the double-up
0

The machine lights up for every paying spin. The sixth figure is how many of those left you with fewer chips than before. Chips staked counts the spins only: a double-up pick stakes a win, and its result is in the net.

Built by Alexander Korsager · last updated October 3, 2026 · corrections

Of the chips bet, paid back, counted from the reel strips
95.92%
Of the chips bet, kept by the machine
4.08%
Of the spins that pay, the share that pay less than they cost
60%
Of the return, the share that comes from the free spins
30%

01 / 03

A doubling wild and a double-up, both priced

Nile After Dark is a free A Night With Cleo alternative: our own slot machine, built to play the way A Night With Cleo plays.

Five reels, three rows and 20 fixed lines paid from the left. A wild that doubles any line it completes. 15 free spins for three or more scatters, with every win tripled and more spins for three more scatters. A double-up after a base-game win, where you pick one of two lotus flowers for double or nothing, up to 5 times. And one jackpot that is drawn at random, whatever the reels show and whatever the bet. If you came looking for a free game like A Night With Cleo, this is that mechanic. It is not the original, and it is not made, licensed or endorsed by its provider. The name, the art, the sound, the reel strips and the pay table are ours.

One line, three ways, in line bets
  • Three of a kind25x
  • The Moon completes it50x
  • The same line in a free spin150x

A spin costs 20 line bets, one on each of its 20 lines. A line the Moon helps to make pays double, and everything a free spin pays is multiplied by 3.

What is different, from the original and from any real machine, is everything a real machine leaves out.

This one returns 95.92% of the chips bet on it and keeps 4.08%, and that figure is counted from the reel strips, which are printed in the code this page runs. 43.4% of spins pay something, and 60% of those pay less than the spin cost, so only 14.2% of spins leave you with more chips than before. The machine lights up for all of them. The status line under the reels and the coach beside them tell you which kind you just had. The double-up is priced on the page too: it is a fair bet, so it does not change what the machine costs, and it puts the whole win at risk on every pick.

Of every 100 chips bet, counted from the strips
Paid back by lines and Lanterns on paid spins
65.1%
Paid back by the tripled free spins
28.8%
Paid back by the Moon jackpot
2.0%
Kept by the machine
4.08%

43.4% of spins pay something, and 60% of those pay less than the spin cost. Only 14.2% of spins leave you with more chips than before.

Two things here are ours and not the original's.

The original's jackpot is progressive. There is no pooled prize on play chips, so ours is one fixed prize of 1,000 times the bet with a published chance of 1 in 50,000 a spin. And the original's double-up has an adult theme. Ours has none: each right pick lights one more lantern along a river terrace, and a wrong pick puts them all out.

The Moon jackpot, fixed and published
the bet: one fixed prize, with no pool behind it
1,000x
chance on every paid spin, whatever the reels show
1 in 50,000
chance of seeing it once in 1,000 spins
2%
of everything the machine pays back comes from it
2%

There is no decision in the reels to get better at.

What this page is for is entertainment, and seeing clearly what this kind of machine does: how often it pays, how it dresses up a small payout, how much of its return sits behind a feature that is rare, and what a double-or-nothing button does to a win.

The double-up, pick by pick
Right picks in a rowWin stands atChance
532x1 in 32
416x1 in 16
38x1 in 8
24x1 in 4
12x1 in 2

One flower of 2 holds the pearl. A wrong pick puts every lantern out and the whole win is lost, so each row returns exactly what was staked on average: the double-up changes the swing and not the cost.

02 / 03

Rules at this table

What a line pays, in line bets
SymbolFive in a rowThree in a row
Moon (wild)2,000x80x
Blue Lotus500x25x
Ibis300x20x
Temple Cat200x20x
Harp150x15x
Perfume Jar125x10x
Feather Fan100x5x
Star100x5x
Papyrus75x5x
Wave75x5x

A spin costs 20 line bets, so three Waves on one line pay back 5 of the 20: a payout smaller than the spin cost, which is a loss.

  • Five reels, three rows and 20 fixed lines. Every spin plays all 20 lines at a bet of 20, 40, 100 or 200 chips, which is one twentieth of that on each line.
  • A line pays for the same symbol in a row, counted from the left reel only. Moon (wild), Blue Lotus or Ibis pay from two in a row, and every other symbol from three. Blue Lotus is the highest of the nine picture symbols: five on a line pays 500 times the line bet. Wave is the lowest: three on a line pays 5 times the line bet, which at a bet of 20 is 5 chips back on a 20 chip spin.
  • The Moon is wild. It appears on all five reels and stands in for every symbol except the Lantern, and a line it helps to make pays double. A line of Moons alone pays the Moon's own row (10, 80, 400, 2000 times the line bet for two to five), not doubled. Where a line can be read both ways it pays the larger amount, never both.
  • The Lantern is the scatter. Three, four or five anywhere in view pay 2, 10, 50 times the whole bet.
  • Three or more Lanterns also start 15 free spins: the same 15 whether three, four or five landed. Free spins play on the same reels at the bet that started them, and everything they pay is multiplied by 3, so a line the Moon completes pays 6 times its figure.
  • Three or more Lanterns during the free spins add 15 more, up to 180 free spins in one round.
  • The Moon jackpot is drawn on every paid spin: one extra draw at 1 chance in 50,000, which pays 1,000 times the bet. The reels do not decide it and the bet size does not change its chance. Free spins do not draw for it.
  • The double-up is offered after a base-game win, meaning a round with no free spins and no jackpot. The win waits: collect it, or stake all of it on one of two lotus flowers. One flower, chosen at random after you pick, holds the pearl. The right flower doubles the win and the wrong one loses it. After 5 right picks in a row the win is collected for you. Wins from free spins and the jackpot are paid at once and cannot be staked.
  • The balance moves only when a win is collected, and pressing Spin collects a waiting win first.
  • A round pays at most 5,000 times the bet, and the double-up is not offered where a right pick would pass that.
  • The whole spin, free spins and jackpot draw included, is decided when Spin is pressed. The animation plays it back and cannot change it. A double-up pick is decided when the flower is picked.
  • Sound starts on, and the Sound button switches it off.

    Enter
    Spin, or collect a waiting win first

FAQ

Is this slot played for real money?
No. The table uses play chips that have no value, cannot be bought, and cannot be cashed out or exchanged for anything. If you run out, you are handed another stack for free. There is no account and nothing to download.
What is the RTP of Nile After Dark?
95.92%. That is the share of all chips bet that the machine pays back over every possible result, so it keeps 4.08%. It is counted from the reel strips: 65.1% comes from the paid spins, 28.8% from the free spins and 2.0% from the jackpot. The figure is for the machine without the double-up, which is a fair bet and adds or removes nothing on average. At the smallest bet of 20 chips that works out at about 82 chips per 100 spins on average, with wide swings around it in any one session.
How often does it pay?
43.4% of spins pay something, about 1 in 2. But 26.0% of spins pay less than the bet, which is a net loss that looks like a win. Only 14.2% of spins, about 1 in 7, pay more than they cost. The free spins start on 0.86% of spins, about 1 in 117, and carry 30% of the return, against 68% from the paid spins and 2% from the jackpot.
Is Nile After Dark a free alternative to A Night With Cleo?
Yes. It is built like A Night With Cleo: five reels, three rows, 20 fixed lines, a wild that doubles the wins it is part of, 15 free spins at three times the pay that can retrigger up to 180, a double-up where you pick one of two lotus flowers up to 5 times, and a jackpot awarded at random. It is free, it needs no account, and it is played with chips that have no value. It is not A Night With Cleo itself, which is Qora Games' game, and it is not made, licensed or endorsed by Qora Games.
How is it different from A Night With Cleo?
The mechanic is the same family and everything else is our own: the name, the art, the sound, the reel strips and the pay table. So the numbers are different too. Nile After Dark returns 95.92% with a 43.4% hit rate, and those are this machine's figures only. They say nothing about the original's. The original's jackpot is progressive, and ours is a fixed 1,000 times the bet, because play chips have no pool to grow. The original's double-up has an adult theme, and ours does not: a right pick lights a lantern. The other difference is what sits beside the reels: the exact figures, a status line that calls a payout smaller than the bet a loss, and a session coach.
Does the double-up change the odds?
It does not change the average and it changes the swings a great deal. Each pick is 1 chance in 2 at twice the stake, so on average it returns exactly what was staked. 5 right picks in a row turn a win into 32 times itself and happen 1 time in 32. The other 31 times in 32, trying for all 5 ends with nothing. Every pick stakes the whole win, and a flower that was right before is no more likely to be right again.
Can the Moon jackpot be chased?
No. It is one draw on every paid spin at 1 chance in 50,000, and it pays 1,000 times the bet at any bet size. It does not grow, it does not come due, and no spin is closer to it than any other. Over 1,000 spins the chance of seeing it even once is about 2%. It is 2% of what the machine pays back, which means a session that never sees it, as almost all do not, runs a little under the published return.
Can I tell when a win is coming?
No. Each reel stops on its own, every stop on a strip is equally likely, and a spin starts from nothing. A run of blank spins does not make a win due. Two Lanterns landing with no third is not a sign of anything: it pays exactly what any other losing spin pays.
What is the most a spin can pay?
A round is capped at 5,000 times the bet, and none of the 4,000,000 simulated rounds reached it. Five Moons on a line pay 100 times the bet, or 300 times in the free spins, and the jackpot pays 1,000 times. A round that pays 100 times the bet or more came up about once in 2,972 rounds in the simulation. Almost all of the machine's return arrives in far smaller payouts.

How this game works

Each reel is a fixed strip of symbols, 30, 30, 30, 30, 30 symbols long from reel 1 to reel 5, with one Lantern and one Moon on each. A spin picks one stop on each strip with your browser's random number generator, every stop equally likely, and the three symbols from that stop down are what shows. The free spins use the same strips. There are 24,300,000 ways the five reels can stop.

The 95.92% return is counted, not simulated. Every one of those 24,300,000 screens is priced against the pay table, lines and Lanterns together, which gives the paid spin's exact return of 65.1% and the exact chance of the free spins, 0.86%. A free spin is the same spin at 3 times the pay, and the average number of free spins in a feature, retriggers and the 180 ceiling included, is 17.2, from a short exact recursion. Multiplied together, a feature is worth 33.6 bets on average and the free spins add 28.8% to the return. The jackpot adds its chance times its prize, 2.0%. The house edge on the common casino bets puts the 4.08% this machine keeps in context.

The hit rate (43.4%), the share of spins that pay less than the bet (26.0%) and the share that pay more (14.2%) are counted too. A round with free spins or the jackpot always pays more than the bet, so those three are settled by the paid spin and the jackpot draw, both of which are exact.

Two figures are simulated, not counted, because they depend on the full spread of a feature's total: the standard deviation of one round, 6.60 bets, and the odds of a round paying 100 bets or more, about 1 in 2,972. They come from 4,000,000 whole rounds played through the same engine the machine uses, from a fixed seed (20261003), simulated over 4,000,000 rounds and stored. That run returned 96.16%, which is the check on the counted figure, and its largest round paid 1,015 bets. The counted return leaves the 5,000 times ceiling out, and none of the 4,000,000 simulated rounds reached it. An automated test repeats the count and replays the seed and requires the same numbers back.

The double-up is outside all of those figures. Each pick is one draw between two flowers, made after the pick, so a pick is 1 chance in 2 at twice the stake: 1 right in a row is 1 in 2 and pays 2 times the win, 2 right in a row is 1 in 4 and pays 4 times the win, 3 right in a row is 1 in 8 and pays 8 times the win, 4 right in a row is 1 in 16 and pays 16 times the win, 5 right in a row is 1 in 32 and pays 32 times the win. Each of those multiplies out to exactly the win that was staked, so the published return is the same with the double-up as without it. What changes is the spread.

The expected figure in the session panel is the share the machine keeps multiplied by the chips you have bet on finished spins. Double-up picks are counted separately and are not added to chips staked. The coach's count of spins in the last minute is taken from when you pressed Spin.

Limits

  • The reel strips and pay table were designed for this page. They are not a copy of A Night With Cleo or of any other real machine, and these figures describe this machine only.
  • A Night With Cleo is Qora Games' game and its name belongs to its owner. Nile After Dark is an independent alternative built on the same kind of mechanic. It is not made, licensed or endorsed by Qora Games.
  • The original's jackpot is progressive: a pooled prize that grows. Play chips have no pool, so the jackpot here is one fixed prize of 1,000 times the bet at a fixed chance, and its figures say nothing about a real progressive.
  • A real slot is usually shipped in several return settings and the casino chooses one. The same title can keep noticeably more than the figure quoted for it, and a real machine does not print its reel strips.
  • The reels, the jackpot draw and the double-up are decided by an ordinary browser random number generator. It is not an audited or certified generator, and nothing here should be read as a test of one.
  • There is no autoplay and no turbo mode. The slots on this site carry them only where the game each is modeled on is known to have them, and that could not be confirmed here. Both make a machine cost more per hour.
  • Play chips do not feel like money. A long blank run, or a win lost on one flower, is harder to sit through, and to stop after, with a real stake.

This is a practice game for adults. It has no real-money play and links to none. A Night With Cleo, or any slot played with money, keeps its share of every spin, and no way of timing or sizing the spins changes that. On this machine 60% of the spins that pay anything still cost more than they return, and a double-up that is fair on average still loses the whole win on half of all picks.

Gambling can cause serious harm. The National Problem Gambling Helpline is free, confidential and open 24/7, call or text 1-800-MY-RESET (1-800-697-3738), or chat at ncpgambling.org/chat.

03 / 03

Go deeper

We’d like to use privacy-friendly analytics (Google Analytics, Vercel Analytics and Speed Insights) to see which tools and pages are actually useful, so we can improve them. Nothing is sold, and nothing loads unless you say yes. See our privacy policy for details.