actfap

Scales of Ma'at: a free Mercy of the Gods alternative

Built like Mercy of the Gods: five reels, twenty lines, wilds that walk down the reels a row per free respin, free spins and a jackpot game. Played with chips that are worth nothing, with the machine's real numbers and a session coach beside it.

Debens 0

3 Debens in one round start the jackpot game. The meter empties every spin.

Play chips

2,000

Bet

20

Win

0

Pick a bet and spin. All twenty lines play on every spin.

20 lines at 1 a line. No real money, no prizes, nothing to buy.

Session coach

Last round

Nothing played yet. After each of your spins the coach says what the round cost and what decided it.

Decide the cost before you start

Gambling is entertainment with a price, like a concert ticket. The useful question is not how much you might win but how much the evening is allowed to cost. Pick that number first, and treat reaching it as the end of the session. You can set one below and the coach will hold you to it.

Next bet

20 chips at a 3.89% house edge: an expected cost of 0.8 chips.

This table is for practice and entertainment only. How to keep gambling safe

What the lines pay

What three, four and five of each symbol pay in chips at a bet of 20
Symbol345
Jackal402001,000
Falcon30120500
Ibis2580300
Crocodile2060250
Star1030120
Basket1030100
Ripple82080
Reed72080

Chips paid at a bet of 20. A line pays from its left end only. The dimmer figures are payouts smaller than the bet: a single line of those costs more than it returns.

  • Feather (wild). Stands in for every paying symbol. While one is in view the reels respin for free, and each respin it has moved one row down. A new Feather landing on one fills the reel.
  • Gate. 3 on one screen give 5 free spins, 4 on one screen give 8 free spins, 5 on one screen give 12 free spins. In free spins every Feather fills its reel.
  • Deben. Worth 20, 40, 60, 100, 200 chips at this bet. 3 or more in one round start the jackpot game.

The twenty lines

  1. 1Line 1: middle, middle, middle, middle, middle
  2. 2Line 2: top, top, top, top, top
  3. 3Line 3: bottom, bottom, bottom, bottom, bottom
  4. 4Line 4: top, middle, bottom, middle, top
  5. 5Line 5: bottom, middle, top, middle, bottom
  6. 6Line 6: top, top, middle, top, top
  7. 7Line 7: bottom, bottom, middle, bottom, bottom
  8. 8Line 8: middle, bottom, bottom, bottom, middle
  9. 9Line 9: middle, top, top, top, middle
  10. 10Line 10: middle, top, middle, top, middle
  11. 11Line 11: middle, bottom, middle, bottom, middle
  12. 12Line 12: top, middle, top, middle, top
  13. 13Line 13: bottom, middle, bottom, middle, bottom
  14. 14Line 14: middle, middle, top, middle, middle
  15. 15Line 15: middle, middle, bottom, middle, middle
  16. 16Line 16: top, middle, middle, middle, top
  17. 17Line 17: bottom, middle, middle, middle, bottom
  18. 18Line 18: top, middle, bottom, bottom, bottom
  19. 19Line 19: bottom, middle, top, top, top
  20. 20Line 20: top, bottom, top, bottom, top

What this machine costs

Return to player
96.11%
The machine keeps 3.89%
Expected cost of a spin
−0.78
At a bet of 20
Spins that pay anything
23.1%
4.6% pay less than the bet
Spins that gain chips
15.8%
A Feather lands on 14.9% of spins

The return is calculated exactly from the reel strips. The rates beside it are simulated over 3,000,000 rounds. See what a return like this does to a bankroll over a session

The jackpot game and where the return sits

The three jackpot prizes at a bet of 20, with the odds of each per jackpot game and per spin
Full rowsPrizePer gamePer spin
1: Minor4001 in 111 in 2,193
2: Major2,0001 in 791 in 16,189
3: Mega20,0001 in 9261 in 189,197

A jackpot game starts about once in 204 spins and 89% of games end with no full row. These prizes are fixed multiples of the bet. Nothing here is pooled or progressive.

Return from the paid spin
40.3%
From the respins
28.9%
From free spins
21.2%
About 1 spin in 194 starts them
From the jackpot game
9.6%

This session

Spins
0
Chips staked
0
Net chips
0
Expected at this return
0
Spins that paid
0
Paid less than the bet
0

The machine lights up for every paying spin. The last figure is how many of those left you with fewer chips than before.

Built by Alexander Korsager · last updated October 3, 2026 · corrections

Of the chips bet, paid back
96.11%
Of spins pay something
23.1%
Of the return comes through the features
60%
Spins that start the jackpot game
1 in 204

01 / 03

A wild that walks, and what it is worth

Scales of Ma'at is a free Mercy of the Gods alternative: our own slot machine, built to play the way NetEnt's Mercy of the Gods plays.

Five reels, three rows and 20 fixed lines. A wild that brings a free respin and moves one row down each time until it has left the reels. A second wild landing on one fills the whole reel. Free spins in which every wild fills its reel. And a jackpot game on a grid of fifteen cells with three prizes. If you came looking for a free game like Mercy of the Gods, this is that mechanic, with reels that spin and stop, lines that light up and wins that are counted up in front of you. The name, the art, the sound, the reel strips, the pay table and the prize values are ours.

One Feather, one paid spin
  1. Paid spin

    Row 1

  2. Free respin 1

    Row 2

  3. Free respin 2

    Row 3

  4. Free respin 3

    The Feather has left

One reel, shown screen by screen. A Feather that lands on the top row brings 3 free respins and one that lands on the bottom row brings one. The lines are paid on every screen, and all of it is one spin at one price.

What is different from Mercy of the Gods, and from any real machine, is everything a real machine leaves out.

This one returns 96.11% of the chips bet on it and keeps 3.89%, and that figure is calculated from the reel strips, which are printed in the code this page runs. 23.1% of spins pay something, and 20% of those pay less than the spin cost, so only 15.8% of spins leave you with more chips than before. 60% of the return comes through the features: 29% from the respins, 21% from free spins that start about once in 194 spins, and 10% from a jackpot game that starts about once in 204.

Where the return comes from
  • The paid spin40%
  • A Feather's free respins29%

    A Feather is in view on 14.9% of paid spins.

  • Free spins21%

    Start about once in 194 spins.

  • The jackpot game10%

    Starts about once in 204 spins.

Shares of everything the machine pays back. 23.1% of spins pay something, and 20% of those pay less than the spin cost.

There is no decision in a slot to get better at.

What this page is for is entertainment, and seeing clearly what this kind of machine does: how a wild walking down the reels makes one paid spin feel like several, how a meter of bonus symbols looks like progress and is not, and what the three jackpot prizes are actually worth waiting for.

The three jackpot prizes
PrizePaysOne spin in
Megaall three rows1,000x189,197
Majortwo full rows100x16,189
Minorone full row20x2,193

89% of jackpot games end with no full row. An average game ends with 6.7 Debens on the grid and pays 18.9 times the bet, most of it from the Debens and not from a row prize.

02 / 03

Rules at this table

The 8 paying symbols
SymbolFive on a lineFour / three
Jackal1,000x200x / 40x
Falcon500x120x / 30x
Ibis300x80x / 25x
Crocodile250x60x / 20x
Star120x30x / 10x
Basket100x30x / 10x
Ripple80x20x / 8x
Reed80x20x / 7x

Multiples of the line bet, which is the spin's bet split over its 20 lines. Three Reed on a line is 7 chips back on a 20 chip spin, less than the spin cost.

The jackpot game: 3 rows of 5 cells

8 Debens and one full row: every Deben pays its own value, and the row adds the Minor prize of 20x the bet.

You get 3 spins. On each one every empty cell has a 5% chance of landing a Deben, and a new Deben sets the count back to 3.

  • Five reels, three rows and 20 fixed lines. Every spin plays all 20 lines at a bet of 20, 40, 100 or 200 chips, which is one twentieth of that on each line.
  • A line pays for three, four or five of the same symbol in a row, counted from the left end of the line only.
  • The Feather is the wild. It can land on any reel and stands in for every paying symbol. A run made only of Feathers pays as Jackal. A Gate or a Deben ends a run.
  • When a Feather is in view, the lines are paid and the reels spin again for free. On each respin every Feather has moved one row down, and a Feather on the bottom row has left. The respins end on the first screen with no Feather on it, so a Feather that lands on the top row brings three respins and one on the bottom row brings one.
  • A new Feather that lands during the respins joins in and walks down too. A descending Feather covers whatever lands under it.
  • Double wild: a new Feather that lands on a cell where a descending Feather is standing fills the whole reel with Feathers. The reel then walks down from full, which is three more respins.
  • The Gate is the scatter. 3, 4 or 5 Gates on one screen, on the paid spin or on a respin, give 5, 8 or 12 free spins, played once the respins have finished.
  • In free spins every Feather that lands fills its reel at once, and then walks down with a free respin each step. The free-spin reels carry no Gate and no Deben, so free spins do not retrigger and do not start the jackpot game.
  • The Deben is the bonus symbol, a golden weight worth 1, 2, 3, 5 or 10 times the bet. Debens that land on the paid spin and on its respins are collected, up to 5. The meter is emptied at the start of every paid spin. 3 or more by the end of the respins start the jackpot game.
  • The jackpot game is fifteen cells in three rows of five, each cell its own reel. The collected Debens are placed at random and you get 3 spins. On each spin every empty cell has a 5% chance of landing a Deben. A new Deben stays where it lands and sets the spins back to 3. The game ends when the spins run out or the grid is full.
  • At the end every Deben pays its value, and full rows pay one fixed prize: Minor at 20 times the bet for one full row, Major at 100 times for two, Mega at 1,000 times for all three. Only the highest prize reached is paid.
  • A round with both plays the jackpot game first and the free spins after it. No round pays more than 2,000 times the bet.
  • Autoplay plays 10, 25, 50 or 100 spins at the current bet. It needs a loss limit before it starts, and it stops at that limit, when the spins run out, or when you stop it. A Feather's respins play through. Free spins and the jackpot game are played out, and then the run stops.
  • The whole round is decided when Spin is pressed. The animation plays it back and cannot change it.
  • Sound starts on, and the Sound button switches it off.

    Enter
    Spin

FAQ

Is this slot played for real money?
No. The table uses play chips that have no value, cannot be bought, and cannot be cashed out or exchanged for anything. If you run out, you are handed another stack for free. There is no account and nothing to download.
What is the RTP of Scales of Ma'at?
96.11%. That is the share of all chips bet that the machine pays back on average, so it keeps 3.89%. It is calculated exactly from the reel strips, the pay table and the jackpot game's rules, and a simulation of 3,000,000 rounds agrees with it. At the smallest bet of 20 chips that works out at about 78 chips per 100 spins on average, with wide swings around it in any one session.
How often does it pay?
23.1% of spins pay something, about 1 in 4. 4.6% of spins pay less than the bet, which is a net loss that looks like a win. 15.8% of spins, about 1 in 6, pay more than they cost. A feature of some kind runs on 15.2% of spins, and almost always that is a Feather and its respins. These rates are simulated over 3,000,000 rounds.
Is Scales of Ma'at a free alternative to Mercy of the Gods?
Yes. It is built like Mercy of the Gods: five reels, three rows, 20 fixed lines, wilds that move down one row per free respin until they leave the reels, a wild landing on a wild that fills the reel and restarts the respins, 5, 8 or 12 free spins for 3, 4 or 5 scatters with every wild expanding, and a jackpot game on a three by five grid with three spins that reset. It is free, it needs no account, and it is played with chips that have no value. It is not Mercy of the Gods itself, which is NetEnt's game, and it is not made, licensed or endorsed by NetEnt.
How is it different from Mercy of the Gods?
The mechanic is the same family and everything else is our own: the name, the art, the sound, the reel strips, the pay table and the values the bonus symbols carry. So the numbers are different too. Scales of Ma'at returns 96.11% with a 23.1% hit rate, and those are this machine's figures only. They say nothing about the original's. The original's top jackpot is progressive. Ours is a fixed 1,000 times the bet, because there is no pooled prize on play chips. The other difference is what sits beside the reels: the figures, a status line that calls a payout smaller than the bet a loss, and a session coach.
What are the odds of the jackpot prizes?
A jackpot game starts about once in 204 spins, and 89% of games end with no full row and pay only the Debens on the grid. Per game: Minor in 1 game in 11, Major in 1 game in 79, Mega in 1 game in 926. Per spin that is Minor about 1 spin in 2,193, Major about 1 spin in 16,189, Mega about 1 spin in 189,197. These are calculated exactly, and they do not change with how long you have played or how many Debens you have seen.
Are the respins worth anything?
On average, yes: 29% of the machine's return arrives on them. One at a time, often not. A Feather lands on 14.9% of spins and brings 2.6 respins on average, and in 51% of the simulated rounds that got respins, those respins paid nothing at all. They are already part of the 96.11%: they are what the spin cost bought, not something extra.
Does autoplay change the odds?
No. Every spin is drawn the same way and the return stays 96.11%. What autoplay changes is speed: more spins fit into an hour, and the cost of an hour is the number of spins times the 3.89% the machine keeps on each. That is why autoplay here will not start without a loss limit, and why it stops after free spins or a jackpot game.
Can I tell when a feature is coming?
No. Each reel stops on its own, every stop on a strip is equally likely, and a spin starts from nothing. Two Gates with no third is not two thirds of the way to free spins. Two Debens on the meter is not progress either: the meter is emptied at the start of every spin. Both pay exactly what any other losing spin pays.
What is the most a spin can pay?
2,000 times the bet. That is a ceiling the machine enforces on a whole round. No round in the 3,000,000 simulated reached it, and the largest paid 1,100 times the bet. A round that pays 100 times the bet or more came up about once in 1,588 simulated spins.

How this game works

Each reel is a fixed strip of symbols, 95, 95, 95, 94, 94 symbols long from reel 1 to reel 5, with a second set of five strips for free spins. A spin picks one stop on each strip with your browser's random number generator, every stop equally likely, and the three symbols from that stop down are what shows. A respin does the same again and lays the descending Feathers over the result. In the jackpot game each empty cell lands a Deben with a 5% chance per spin, and a Deben's value is drawn from fixed weights. Nothing else decides a result.

The 96.11% return is calculated exactly, not simulated. The reels stop independently, so the only thing that links one screen to the next is where the Feathers stand, and each reel carries its own Feathers down. That makes a spin and its respins a chain on a small state (which lower rows of each reel hold a Feather, and how many Debens are on the meter), and the calculation walks that chain forward, adding up the average line pay, the average free spins awarded and the chance of each Deben count. The jackpot game is solved the same way, as a recursion on how many cells of each row are filled. An automated test repeats the chain a slower way, one combination of stops at a time through the same code the machine plays with, and requires the two to agree. The house edge on the common casino bets puts the 3.89% this machine keeps in context.

The split of the return is calculated the same way: 40.3% from the paid spin, 28.9% from the respins, 21.2% from free spins and 9.6% from the jackpot game. An average free spin pays 7.8 times the bet, respins included. An average jackpot game ends with 6.7 Debens on the grid and pays 18.9 times the bet, most of it from the Debens and not from a row prize.

What needs the whole spread of a round is simulated: 3,000,000 rounds played through the machine's own code from a fixed seed (20261003), with the tally stored and replayed by a test. From that run: 23.1% of spins pay anything, 4.6% pay something smaller than the bet, 15.8% pay more than the bet, and one spin's result has a standard deviation of 6.34 bets, which is the size of the swings around the average. The same run returned 95.83%, within its own sampling error of 0.37 points of the calculated figure.

The calculated return does not include the ceiling of 2,000 times the bet, which can only lower it. No round in the 3,000,000 simulated reached it, and the largest paid 1,100 times the bet, so on that evidence its effect is below the digits shown.

The expected figure in the session panel is the share the machine keeps multiplied by the chips you have bet on finished spins. The coach's count of spins in the last minute is taken from when you pressed Spin.

Limits

  • The reel strips, pay table, Deben values and jackpot prizes were designed for this page. They are not a copy of Mercy of the Gods or of any other real machine, and these figures describe this machine only.
  • Mercy of the Gods is NetEnt's game and its name belongs to its owner. Scales of Ma'at is an independent alternative built on the same kind of mechanic. It is not made, licensed or endorsed by NetEnt.
  • The original's top jackpot is progressive. There is no pooled prize on play chips, so the top prize here is a fixed 1,000 times the bet.
  • Some details are our own rules and say nothing about how the original settles them: what the bonus symbols are worth, that they are collected across a spin and its respins up to a limit of five, that only the highest row prize is paid, that free spins do not retrigger, and the win ceiling.
  • A real slot is usually shipped in several return settings and the casino chooses one. The same title can keep noticeably more than the figure quoted for it, and a real machine does not print its reel strips.
  • The reels are stopped by an ordinary browser random number generator. It is not an audited or certified generator, and nothing here should be read as a test of one.
  • Autoplay is here because the original has it. It makes a machine cost more per hour, so it will not start without a loss limit, and the coach prices the pace while it runs. There is no turbo mode: the sources we checked do not show that the original has a quick spin.
  • Play chips do not feel like money. A long blank run is harder to sit through, and to stop after, with a real stake.

This is a practice game for adults. It has no real-money play and links to none. Mercy of the Gods, or any slot played with money, keeps its share of every spin, and no way of timing or sizing the spins changes that. On this machine a jackpot game comes about once in 204 spins and 89% of them end with no full row.

Gambling can cause serious harm. The National Problem Gambling Helpline is free, confidential and open 24/7, call or text 1-800-MY-RESET (1-800-697-3738), or chat at ncpgambling.org/chat.

03 / 03

Go deeper

We’d like to use privacy-friendly analytics (Google Analytics, Vercel Analytics and Speed Insights) to see which tools and pages are actually useful, so we can improve them. Nothing is sold, and nothing loads unless you say yes. See our privacy policy for details.